Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Stourport on Severn town centre

Scrap My Car in Stourport on Severn

In the last two years 42 drivers in Stourport on Severn asked us to price their car (1 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£118typical best offer in Stourport on Severn
£104–£126middle half of offers
43%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Stourport on Severn

Typical best offers in Stourport on Severn have been lower than the UK figure: £118 against £167 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Stourport on Severn offers landed between £104 and £126. The highest of the recent offers below was £156 for a Ford Mondeo in Mar 2025.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£114 against £121). Undamaged cars typically got £120, against £107 for damaged cars: a £13 difference. Diesels typically got £134, against £108 for petrol cars: a £26 difference.

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Stourport on Severn

The typical car we priced in Stourport on Severn was 17 years old with about 110,000 miles on the clock. Age made little difference in Stourport on Severn: typical offers stayed between £112 and £121 across every band. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £141, against £105 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£1199 cars
16 to 19 years£12117 cars
20 years and over£11216 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£1056 cars
80,000 to 120,000£11816 cars
120,000 to 160,000£12314 cars
Over 160,000£1415 cars

Recent offers to Stourport on Severn drivers (to Mar 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Mar 2026 Volkswagen Passat 1.6 2010 180–200k Runs £145
Aug 2025 Vauxhall Meriva 2008 – Non-runner £103
Jul 2025 Volkswagen Golf 2011 100–120k Runs £76
Jul 2025 Vauxhall Zafira 2003 120–140k Non-runner £104
Jul 2025 Ford Transit Connect 2010 120–140k Runs £111
Jun 2025 Mazda 2 2006 60–80k Runs £84
May 2025 Nissan Qashqai 2008 120–140k Runs £101
May 2025 Nissan Qashqai 2008 120–140k Non-runner £101
May 2025 Toyota Avensis 1999 80–100k Runs £101
May 2025 Peugeot 207 2008 80–100k Runs £98
May 2025 Renault Laguna 2008 180–200k Non-runner £116
Apr 2025 Vauxhall Corsa 2011 100–120k Runs £119
Apr 2025 Ford Focus 2012 200k+ Non-runner £141
Apr 2025 Fiat 500C 2009 80–100k Non-runner £109Accepted
Mar 2025 Ford Mondeo 2001 120–140k Non-runner £156

What's your car worth in Stourport on Severn?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Stourport on Severn

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Stourport on Severn (8 enquiries), followed by Ford, Nissan, Mini and Honda. 43% of the Stourport on Severn vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Petrol cars made up 71% of the Stourport on Severn enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 29%.

MakeStourport on Severn enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall8 £107£480
Ford7 £123£156
Nissan4 £103£148
Mini4 £121£121
Honda3 £126£126
Volkswagen3 £145£156

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Corsa 6
  • Nissan Qashqai 3
  • Honda Civic 3
  • Ford Fiesta 2
  • Volkswagen Passat 2

Collection in Stourport on Severn

Offers in Stourport on Severn came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Stourport on Severn area. 4 drivers in Stourport on Severn accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Stourport on Severn's postcode district DY13. Most Stourport on Severn enquiries came in January and December.

1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Stourport on Severn

Environment Agency public register, DY postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

RJ RayboldDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
N Gul t/a GTS Auto SalvageDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
F And J Exports LtdDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
M & K Auto Solutions LimitedTipton (DY4)
EA permit record
Nine Locks Vehicle Dismantlers LtdBrierley Hill (DY5)
EA permit record
ELV Recycling LtdDudley (DY5)
EA permit record
Mason Metals LtdBrierley Hill (DY5)
EA permit record
Stallings Lane Car Spares LtdKingswinford (DY6)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Stourport on Severn: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Stourport on Severn?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Stourport on Severn has been £118, and half of all offers landed between £104 and £126. The best recent offer was £156, for a Ford Mondeo.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Stourport on Severn?

Yes. 43% of the Stourport on Severn cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £121. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Stourport on Severn postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Stourport on Severn postcode district: DY13.

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Stourport on Severn?

Less than you might expect. Across Stourport on Severn offers, by age they ranged from £112 to £121, and by mileage from £105 to £141.

Which cars are scrapped most in Stourport on Severn?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Stourport on Severn, followed by Ford, Nissan and Mini. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Corsa, Nissan Qashqai and Honda Civic.

Where do scrap cars from Stourport on Severn go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Stourport on Severn area has 8 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.