Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Kidderminster town centre

Scrap My Car in Kidderminster

In the last two years 82 drivers in Kidderminster asked us to price their car (32 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£119typical best offer in Kidderminster
£100–£134middle half of offers
44%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Kidderminster

Typical best offers in Kidderminster have been lower than the UK figure: £119 against £167 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Kidderminster offers landed between £100 and £134. The highest of the recent offers below was £176 for a Ford Transit in Aug 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£121 against £118). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£120 against £117). Diesels typically got £128, against £105 for petrol cars: a £23 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Kidderminster was £125 (32 enquiries), about the same as £117 in the 12 months before (50 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Kidderminster

The typical car we priced in Kidderminster was 17 years old with about 107,000 miles on the clock. Age made little difference in Kidderminster: typical offers stayed between £116 and £123 across every band. Cars with 80,000 to 120,000 miles typically got the most, £123, against £98 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£12328 cars
16 to 19 years£11835 cars
20 years and over£11616 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£9811 cars
80,000 to 120,000£12341 cars
120,000 to 160,000£11819 cars
Over 160,000£12310 cars

Recent offers to Kidderminster drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Peugeot 2008 1.2 2016 80–100k Non-runner £94
Sep 2026 BMW X1 2.0 2014 100–120k Runs £135
Aug 2026 Renault Megane 1.5 2013 100–120k Runs £106
Aug 2026 BMW X1 2.0 2014 100–120k Non-runner £135
Aug 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.2 2011 180–200k Runs £93
Aug 2026 Land Rover Freelander 2.0 2004 100–120k Non-runner £140
Aug 2026 Ford Focus 1.6 2007 100–120k Non-runner £112
Aug 2026 Ford Transit 2.2 2013 140–160k Non-runner £176Accepted
Jul 2026 Honda Civic 1.3 2008 140–160k Non-runner £113
Jun 2026 Mini 1.4 2009 80–100k Non-runner £95
Jun 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.4 2005 160–180k Non-runner £80
May 2026 Citroen C3 1.2 2015 Under 50k Non-runner £98
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Vivaro 2.0 2013 120–140k Non-runner £161
Apr 2026 Nissan Kubistar 1.5 2008 140–160k Non-runner £105
Apr 2026 Honda Jazz 1.3 2007 100–120k Runs £105

What's your car worth in Kidderminster?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Kidderminster

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Kidderminster (14 enquiries), followed by Ford, Citroen, BMW and Nissan. 44% of the Kidderminster vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 52% of the Kidderminster enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 48%.

MakeKidderminster enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall14 £124£161
Ford12 £118£228
Citroen8 £118£170
BMW7 £123£135
Nissan5 £128£147
Peugeot5 £94£120
Renault5 £115£145
Mini4 £107£120

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Astra 6
  • Ford Focus 5
  • Citroen C4 4
  • Peugeot 107 3
  • Vauxhall Corsa 3
  • BMW 525 3

Collection in Kidderminster

Offers in Kidderminster came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Kidderminster area. Collection is free and covers Kidderminster's postcode districts DY10, DY11 and DY14. Most Kidderminster enquiries came in July and February.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
DY1049£113
DY1126£128
DY147£112
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Kidderminster

Environment Agency public register, DY postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

RJ RayboldDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
N Gul t/a GTS Auto SalvageDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
F And J Exports LtdDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
M & K Auto Solutions LimitedTipton (DY4)
EA permit record
Nine Locks Vehicle Dismantlers LtdBrierley Hill (DY5)
EA permit record
ELV Recycling LtdDudley (DY5)
EA permit record
Mason Metals LtdBrierley Hill (DY5)
EA permit record
Stallings Lane Car Spares LtdKingswinford (DY6)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Kidderminster: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Kidderminster?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Kidderminster has been £119, and half of all offers landed between £100 and £134. The best recent offer was £176, for a Ford Transit.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Kidderminster?

Yes. 44% of the Kidderminster cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £118. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Kidderminster postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Kidderminster postcode district: DY10, DY11 and DY14. Most of our Kidderminster enquiries came from DY10 (49 enquiries) and DY11 (26).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Kidderminster?

Less than you might expect. Across Kidderminster offers, by age they ranged from £116 to £123, and by mileage from £98 to £123.

Which cars are scrapped most in Kidderminster?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Kidderminster, followed by Ford, Citroen and BMW. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Astra, Ford Focus and Citroen C4.

Where do scrap cars from Kidderminster go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Kidderminster area has 8 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.