Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Dudley town centre

Scrap My Car in Dudley

In the last two years 43 drivers in Dudley asked us to price their car (9 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£132typical best offer in Dudley
£102–£172middle half of offers
49%were non-runners
43local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Dudley

Typical best offers in Dudley have been lower than the UK figure: £132 against £168 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Dudley offers landed between £102 and £172. The highest of the recent offers below was £170 for a Ford Focus in May 2025.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£131 against £136). Diesels typically got £171, against £115 for petrol cars: a £56 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Dudley was £102 (9 enquiries), down from £143 in the 12 months before (34 enquiries).

Recent offers to Dudley drivers (to Jul 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Jul 2026 Vauxhall Astra Runs £109
Apr 2026 Volkswagen Golf Runs £132
Mar 2026 Mazda RX-8 Non-runner £130
Feb 2026 Seat Ibiza Runs £102
Feb 2026 Seat Ibiza Non-runner £102
Nov 2025 Vauxhall Astra Runs £102
Nov 2025 Vauxhall Meriva Runs £109
Nov 2025 Vauxhall Corsa Non-runner £84
Oct 2025 Vauxhall Combo Non-runner £95
Aug 2025 Mitsubishi Carisma Runs £100
Jul 2025 Ford S-Max Runs £133
Jul 2025 Ford Fiesta Runs £88
Jul 2025 BMW 116 Runs £95
Jun 2025 Honda Civic Runs £98
May 2025 Ford Focus Runs £170

What's your car worth in Dudley?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Dudley

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Dudley (9 enquiries), followed by Ford, Renault, Volkswagen and Peugeot. 49% of the Dudley vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Diesel cars made up 51% of the Dudley enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 47%.

MakeDudley enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall9 £109£172
Ford6 £151£200
Renault3 £123£139
Volkswagen3 £132£180

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Fiesta 3
  • Vauxhall Insignia 3
  • Renault Scenic 2
  • Skoda Octavia 2
  • Vauxhall Astra 2
  • Seat Ibiza 2

Collection in Dudley

Offers in Dudley came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Dudley area. Collection is free and covers Dudley's postcode districts DY1, DY2 and DY3. Most Dudley enquiries came in March and February.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
DY131£123
DY27£200
DY35£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Dudley

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

RJ RayboldDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
N Gul t/a GTS Auto SalvageDudley (DY2)
EA permit record
F And J Exports LtdDudley (DY2)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Dudley: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Dudley?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Dudley has been £132, and half of all offers landed between £102 and £172. Cars that still drive typically got £131, against £136 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Dudley?

Yes. 49% of the Dudley cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £136. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Dudley postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Dudley postcode district: DY1, DY2 and DY3. Most of our Dudley enquiries came from DY1 (31) and DY2 (7).

Which cars are scrapped most in Dudley?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Dudley, followed by Ford, Renault and Volkswagen. The models we priced most often were Ford Fiesta, Vauxhall Insignia and Renault Scenic.

Where do scrap cars from Dudley go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Dudley area has 3 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.