Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Worcester town centre

Scrap My Car in Worcester

In the last two years 210 drivers in Worcester asked us to price their car (56 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£126typical best offer in Worcester
£110–£143middle half of offers
46%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Worcester

Typical best offers in Worcester have been lower than the UK figure: £126 against £167 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Worcester offers landed between £110 and £143. The highest of the recent offers below was £142 for a Vauxhall Zafira in Aug 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£126 against £126). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£128 against £122). Diesels typically got £138, against £116 for petrol cars: a £22 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Worcester was £122 (56 enquiries), about the same as £128 in the 12 months before (154 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Worcester

The typical car we priced in Worcester was 17 years old with about 125,000 miles on the clock. Age made little difference in Worcester: typical offers stayed between £122 and £131 across every band. Mileage made little difference in Worcester: typical offers stayed between £114 and £132 across every band.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£13162 cars
16 to 19 years£12686 cars
20 years and over£12258 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£11417 cars
80,000 to 120,000£11968 cars
120,000 to 160,000£13284 cars
Over 160,000£13138 cars

Recent offers to Worcester drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Mercedes-Benz A-Class 1.6 2010 140–160k Runs £110
Sep 2026 Renault Clio 1.1 2008 100–120k Runs £96
Sep 2026 Mitsubishi Asx 1.8 2011 180–200k Non-runner £127
Sep 2026 Mitsubishi Asx 1.8 2011 180–200k Non-runner £127
Sep 2026 Renault Scenic 1.6 2010 120–140k Runs £116
Aug 2026 Volkswagen Golf 2.0 2004 120–140k Non-runner £124
Aug 2026 Volkswagen Golf 2.0 2004 120–140k Runs £124
Aug 2026 Volkswagen Polo 1.4 2009 140–160k Runs £111
Aug 2026 Vauxhall Adam 1.4 2013 80–100k Non-runner £120
Aug 2026 Vauxhall Zafira 2.0 2013 200k+ Runs £142
Aug 2026 Vauxhall Zafira 2.0 2013 200k+ Non-runner £142
Jul 2026 Chevrolet Aveo 1.4 2009 60–80k Runs £96
Jul 2026 Vauxhall Zafira 2.0 2013 200k+ Non-runner £142
Jul 2026 Jaguar X-Type 2.1 2007 120–140k Non-runner £136
Jul 2026 Skoda Octavia 2.0 2006 120–140k Non-runner £129

What's your car worth in Worcester?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Worcester

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Worcester (42 enquiries), followed by Ford, Volkswagen, Peugeot and BMW. 46% of the Worcester vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 52% of the Worcester enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 47%.

MakeWorcester enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall42 £128£174
Ford29 £122£175
Volkswagen23 £123£142
Peugeot11 £122£142
BMW11 £133£153
Citroen11 £147£172
Renault11 £118£157
Audi8 £147£172

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 13
  • Vauxhall Corsa 12
  • Volkswagen Golf 11
  • Ford Fiesta 9
  • Volkswagen Polo 8
  • Vauxhall Insignia 7

Collection in Worcester

Offers in Worcester came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Worcester area. Collection is free and covers Worcester's postcode districts WR1, WR2, WR3, WR4, WR5, WR6, WR7, WR8 and WR78. Most Worcester enquiries came in April and February.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
WR116£121
WR241£133
WR335£128
WR447£122
WR546£134
WR611£123
WR76£128
WR88£102
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Worcester

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Blackpole Metals LimitedWorcester (WR3)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Worcester: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Worcester?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Worcester has been £126, and half of all offers landed between £110 and £143. The best recent offer was £142, for a Vauxhall Zafira.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Worcester?

Yes. 46% of the Worcester cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £126. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Worcester postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Worcester postcode district: WR1, WR2, WR3, WR4, WR5, WR6, WR7, WR8 and WR78. Most of our Worcester enquiries came from WR4 (47 enquiries) and WR5 (46).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Worcester?

Less than you might expect. Across Worcester offers, by age they ranged from £122 to £131, and by mileage from £114 to £132.

Which cars are scrapped most in Worcester?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Worcester, followed by Ford, Volkswagen and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Vauxhall Corsa and Volkswagen Golf.

Where do scrap cars from Worcester go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Worcester area has 1 licensed yard on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.