Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Redditch town centre

Scrap My Car in Redditch

In the last two years 82 drivers in Redditch asked us to price their car (31 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£119typical best offer in Redditch
£110–£144middle half of offers
34%were non-runners
82local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Redditch

Typical best offers in Redditch have been lower than the UK figure: £119 against £168 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Redditch offers landed between £110 and £144. The highest of the recent offers below was £181 for a Ford S-Max in Feb 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£121 against £114). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£119 against £117). Diesels typically got £137, against £112 for petrol cars: a £25 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Redditch was £121 (31 enquiries), about the same as £116 in the 12 months before (51 enquiries).

Recent offers to Redditch drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Peugeot 308 Runs £136
Aug 2026 Citroen C1 Non-runner £76
Jun 2026 Ford Focus Non-runner £112
Jun 2026 Vauxhall Insignia Runs £137
Jun 2026 BMW 3 Series Non-runner £137
May 2026 Jaguar XJ300 Non-runner £172
May 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Runs £114
May 2026 Volkswagen Golf Non-runner £101
Mar 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Runs £129
Feb 2026 Hyundai Amica Runs £94
Feb 2026 Ford S-Max Runs £181
Feb 2026 Audi A3 Runs £142
Feb 2026 Ford Mondeo Runs £135
Jan 2026 Ford C-Max Non-runner £138
Jan 2026 Mercedes-Benz Clk Runs £163

What's your car worth in Redditch?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Redditch

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Redditch (18 enquiries), followed by Ford, Mercedes-Benz, Volkswagen and Citroen. Most vehicles priced in Redditch were still driveable — only 34% were non-runners — which is one reason many get salvage offers rather than scrap-weight prices. 20% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 57% of the Redditch enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 43%.

MakeRedditch enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall18 £112£160
Ford17 £112£181
Mercedes-Benz7 £121£163
Volkswagen5 £107£132
Citroen5 £86£127
Peugeot4 £132£162
Audi3 £142£167

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Mondeo 9
  • Vauxhall Corsa 5
  • Ford Fiesta 4
  • Vauxhall Astra 4
  • Vauxhall Insignia 3
  • Mercedes-Benz C 3

Collection in Redditch

Offers in Redditch came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Redditch area. Collection is free and covers Redditch's postcode districts B96, B97 and B98. Most Redditch enquiries came in November and May.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
B9723£119
B9857£119
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Redditch

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Sims Group UK LimitedRedditch (B97)
EA permit record
P Robbins t/a Associated Commercial DismantlersBeoley (B98)
EA permit record
Reservoir Motors LtdBeoley (B98)
EA permit record
Craddock Metal Recycling LtdBeoley (B98)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Redditch: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Redditch?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Redditch has been £119, and half of all offers landed between £110 and £144. Cars that still drive typically got £121, against £114 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Redditch?

Yes. 34% of the Redditch cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £114. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Redditch postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Redditch postcode district: B96, B97 and B98. Most of our Redditch enquiries came from B98 (57) and B97 (23).

Which cars are scrapped most in Redditch?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Redditch, followed by Ford, Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen. The models we priced most often were Ford Mondeo, Vauxhall Corsa and Ford Fiesta.

Where do scrap cars from Redditch go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Redditch area has 4 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.