Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Redditch town centre

Scrap My Car in Redditch

In the last two years 79 drivers in Redditch asked us to price their car (30 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£119typical best offer in Redditch
£109–£144middle half of offers
35%were non-runners
18 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Redditch

Typical best offers in Redditch have been lower than the UK figure: £119 against £167 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Redditch offers landed between £109 and £144. The highest of the recent offers below was £181 for a Ford S-Max in Feb 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£121 against £114). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£119 against £117). Diesels typically got £137, against £112 for petrol cars: a £25 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Redditch was £121 (30 enquiries), about the same as £116 in the 12 months before (49 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Redditch

The typical car we priced in Redditch was 18 years old with about 126,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £137, against £111 for cars under 12 years old. Cars with 120,000 to 160,000 miles typically got the most, £136, against £113 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£1116 cars
12 to 15 years£13715 cars
16 to 19 years£12937 cars
20 years and over£11221 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£1138 cars
80,000 to 120,000£11431 cars
120,000 to 160,000£13618 cars
Over 160,000£11922 cars

Recent offers to Redditch drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Peugeot 308 1.6 2009 120–140k Runs £136
Aug 2026 Citroen C1 1.0 2008 80–100k Non-runner £76
Jun 2026 Ford Focus 1.0 2016 60–80k Non-runner £112
Jun 2026 Vauxhall Insignia 2.0 2013 120–140k Runs £137
Jun 2026 BMW 3 Series 2.0 2014 140–160k Non-runner £137
May 2026 Jaguar XJ300 3.2 1996 60–80k Non-runner £172
May 2026 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 2010 60–80k Runs £114
May 2026 Volkswagen Golf 1.6 1999 100–120k Non-runner £101
Mar 2026 Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2.0 2011 180–200k Runs £129
Feb 2026 Hyundai Amica 1.1 2007 60–80k Runs £94
Feb 2026 Ford S-Max 1.8 2010 140–160k Runs £181
Feb 2026 Audi A3 2.0 2006 160–180k Runs £142
Feb 2026 Ford Mondeo 2.0 2007 80–100k Runs £135
Jan 2026 Ford C-Max 1.8 2008 100–120k Non-runner £138
Jan 2026 Mercedes-Benz Clk 3.0 2007 120–140k Runs £163

What's your car worth in Redditch?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Redditch

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Redditch (18 enquiries), followed by Ford, Mercedes-Benz, Volkswagen and Citroen. 35% of the Redditch vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 20% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 57% of the Redditch enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 43%.

MakeRedditch enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall18 £112£160
Ford17 £112£181
Mercedes-Benz7 £121£163
Volkswagen5 £107£132
Citroen5 £86£127
Peugeot4 £132£162

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Mondeo 9
  • Vauxhall Corsa 5
  • Ford Fiesta 4
  • Vauxhall Astra 4
  • Vauxhall Insignia 3
  • Mercedes-Benz C 3

Collection in Redditch

Offers in Redditch came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Redditch area. Collection is free and covers Redditch's postcode district . Most Redditch enquiries came in November and May.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
B9723£119
B9854£118
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Redditch

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Sims Group UK LimitedRedditch (B97)
EA permit record
P Robbins t/a Associated Commercial DismantlersBeoley (B98)
EA permit record
Reservoir Motors LtdBeoley (B98)
EA permit record
Craddock Metal Recycling LtdBeoley (B98)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Redditch: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Redditch?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Redditch has been £119, and half of all offers landed between £109 and £144. The best recent offer was £181, for a Ford S-Max.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Redditch?

Yes. 35% of the Redditch cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £114. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Redditch postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Redditch postcode district: . Most of our Redditch enquiries came from B98 (54 enquiries) and B97 (23).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Redditch?

Less than you might expect. Across Redditch offers, by age they ranged from £111 to £137, and by mileage from £113 to £136.

Which cars are scrapped most in Redditch?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Redditch, followed by Ford, Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen. The models we priced most often were Ford Mondeo, Vauxhall Corsa and Ford Fiesta.

Where do scrap cars from Redditch go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Redditch area has 4 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.