Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191
Contact Us
In the last two years 1,196 drivers across Lancashire asked us to price their car (333 in the past 12 months), from 16 towns. Every figure on this page comes from those offers.
Where you are in Lancashire matters: the typical best offer ran from £145 in Poulton Le Fylde to £277 in Chorley. Towns with at least 10 enquiries in the last two years:
| Town | Enquiries | Typical best offer |
|---|---|---|
| Preston | 285 | £237 |
| Blackburn | 125 | £257 |
| Blackpool | 118 | £160 |
| Chorley | 112 | £277 |
| Lancaster | 85 | £160 |
| Burnley | 84 | £258 |
| Leyland | 69 | £238 |
| Accrington | 65 | £227 |
| Ormskirk | 59 | £180 |
| Nelson | 54 | £211 |
| Darwen | 42 | £223 |
| Morecambe | 29 | £170 |
| Poulton Le Fylde | 26 | £145 |
| Fleetwood | 20 | £160 |
| Carnforth | 15 | £150 |
More Lancashire town pages:
Offers across Lancashire have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Lancashire offers landed between £157 and £268.
Cars that still drive typically got £224, against £190 for non-runners. Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer (£200 against £200). Diesels typically got £247, against £170 for petrol cars. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Lancashire was £180 (333 enquiries), down from £220 in the 12 months before (863 enquiries).
The typical car we priced in Lancashire was 17 years old with about 118,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £268, against £187 for cars 16 to 19 years old. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £248, against £170 for cars with under 80,000 miles. That isn't a reward for miles: 84% of the Lancashire cars over 160,000 miles were diesels (against 53% overall), usually bigger cars and vans with more value in parts and metal.
By age (year of first registration)
By mileage
| Month | Town | Vehicle | Year | Condition | Highest offer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | Preston | Honda Civic 2.2 | 2012 | Non-runner | £160 |
| Oct 2026 | Preston | Hyundai i10 1.2 | 2010 | Runs | £120 |
| Oct 2026 | Blackpool | Vauxhall Insignia 2.0 | 2015 | Runs | £160 |
| Oct 2026 | Lancaster | Hyundai i10 1.2 | 2012 | Non-runner | £140Accepted |
| Oct 2026 | Blackpool | Saab 9-3 2.2 | 2002 | Runs | £120 |
| Oct 2026 | Ormskirk | Ford Transit 2.2 | 2011 | Runs | £80 |
| Oct 2026 | Leyland | Hyundai i10 1.2 | 2012 | Non-runner | £237Accepted |
| Oct 2026 | Preston | Citroen C4 1.6 | 2014 | Non-runner | £278 |
| Oct 2026 | Chorley | Peugeot 308 1.6 | 2010 | Non-runner | £247 |
| Sep 2026 | Poulton Le Fylde | Volkswagen Touran 1.9 | 2009 | Non-runner | £120 |
| Sep 2026 | Ormskirk | Honda Civic 1.8 | 2006 | Runs | £200 |
| Sep 2026 | Preston | Mitsubishi Shogun 3.2 | 2005 | Non-runner | £498 |
| Sep 2026 | Lancaster | Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 | 2011 | Runs | £200 |
| Sep 2026 | Preston | Citroen Berlingo 1.9 | 2001 | Non-runner | £258 |
| Sep 2026 | Leyland | Mercedes-Benz C 1.6 | 2009 | Runs | £348Accepted |
Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Lancashire (182 enquiries), followed by Ford, Citroen, Peugeot and Volkswagen. 48% of the vehicles we priced in Lancashire didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 53% of enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 47%.
| Make | Enquiries | Typical offer | Highest offer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall | 182 | £187 | £3017 |
| Ford | 172 | £176 | £2247 |
| Citroen | 91 | £187 | £427 |
| Peugeot | 86 | £218 | £498 |
| Volkswagen | 81 | £229 | £497 |
| Nissan | 59 | £247 | £500 |
| Renault | 58 | £212 | £487 |
| Audi | 47 | £240 | £2749 |
| Honda | 38 | £184 | £374 |
| BMW | 35 | £257 | £398 |
Models priced most often:
Collection is free from anywhere in Lancashire. In the last two years we priced cars from 33 postcode districts. 174 drivers across Lancashire accepted an offer and booked a collection. Enquiries peaked in January and February.
Busiest postcode districts
| District | Area | Enquiries | Typical offer |
|---|---|---|---|
| PR1 | Preston | 89 | £257 |
| PR7 | Chorley | 72 | £277 |
| LA1 | Lancaster | 67 | £160 |
| BB5 | Accrington | 65 | £227 |
| PR2 | Preston | 62 | £194 |
| BB1 | Blackburn | 60 | £268 |
| BB9 | Nelson | 54 | £211 |
| BB2 | Blackburn | 53 | £248 |
| PR4 | Preston | 50 | £154 |
| PR25 | Leyland | 49 | £228 |
Environment Agency public register (12 of 28 shown). We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.
The typical best offer across Lancashire has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £157 and £268. Where you are in Lancashire matters: the typical best offer ran from £145 in Poulton Le Fylde to £277 in Chorley.
Among Lancashire towns with at least 10 enquiries, the highest typical best offers were in Chorley (£277), Burnley (£258) and Blackburn (£257). The full table above lists every town with enough enquiries to give a fair figure.
Yes. 48% of the Lancashire cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £190. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.
Yes, noticeably. Across Lancashire offers, by age they ranged from £187 to £268, and by mileage from £170 to £248. That isn't a reward for miles: 84% of the Lancashire cars over 160,000 miles were diesels (against 53% overall), usually bigger cars and vans with more value in parts and metal.
Vauxhall is the make we're asked to price most often in Lancashire, followed by Ford, Citroen and Peugeot. The most common models were Vauxhall Astra, Vauxhall Corsa and Ford Focus.
Yes, collection is free. In the last two years we priced cars from 33 postcode districts and 16 towns across Lancashire, most often PR1 (Preston) and PR7 (Chorley).
To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. There are 28 licensed yards in Lancashire on the Environment Agency public register; some are listed above.
Figures from 1,196 Lancashire enquiries in the two years to October 2026. The typical offer is the median best offer per enquiry.