Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Blackpool town centre

Scrap My Car in Blackpool

In the last two years 118 drivers in Blackpool asked us to price their car (41 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£160typical best offer in Blackpool
£140–£180middle half of offers
47%were non-runners
118local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Blackpool

The typical best offer in Blackpool has been £160, close to the £168 we see across the UK. Half of all Blackpool offers landed between £140 and £180. The highest of the recent offers below was £200 for a BMW 118 in Jun 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£160 against £160). Undamaged cars typically got £160, against £140 for damaged cars: a £20 difference. Diesels typically got £160, against £150 for petrol cars: a £10 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Blackpool was £140 (41 enquiries), down from £160 in the 12 months before (77 enquiries).

Recent offers to Blackpool drivers (to Jun 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Jun 2026 Fiat Punto Evo Runs £170
Jun 2026 BMW 118 Non-runner £200
May 2026 Hyundai I20 Non-runner £120
May 2026 Ford Transit Runs £140
Apr 2026 Suzuki Wagon-R+ Non-runner £100
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Runs £100
Apr 2026 Kia Picanto Runs £120
Apr 2026 Mini Non-runner £140
Apr 2026 Mini Runs £180
Mar 2026 Mini Runs £120
Mar 2026 Chrysler-Jeep 300 Non-runner £145
Mar 2026 Citroen Berlingo Non-runner £120
Mar 2026 Mini Runs £120
Feb 2026 Peugeot 308 Non-runner £160
Feb 2026 Fiat Punto Runs £100

What's your car worth in Blackpool?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Blackpool

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Blackpool (19 enquiries), followed by Ford, Citroen, Mitsubishi and Peugeot. 47% of the Blackpool vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Diesel cars made up 50% of the Blackpool enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 50%.

MakeBlackpool enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall19 £160£200
Ford17 £150£240
Citroen11 £160£230
Mitsubishi6 £180£200
Peugeot5 £150£160
Audi5 £160£240
Mini5 £140£180
Suzuki4 £142£200

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Astra 4
  • Ford Focus 4
  • Vauxhall Corsa 4
  • Volkswagen Golf 4
  • Chrysler-Jeep 300 4
  • Audi A4 4

Collection in Blackpool

Offers in Blackpool came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Blackpool area. 6 drivers in Blackpool accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Blackpool's postcode districts FY0, FY1, FY2, FY3 and FY4. Most Blackpool enquiries came in February and January.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
FY134£150
FY227£160
FY318£150
FY439£160
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Blackpool

Environment Agency public register, FY postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Foulds Metals Co LtdFleetwood (FY7)
EA permit record
C SharkeyFleetwood (FY7)
EA permit record

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.