Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Burnley town centre

Scrap My Car in Burnley

In the last two years 84 drivers in Burnley asked us to price their car (3 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£258typical best offer in Burnley
£197–£287middle half of offers
39%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Burnley

Offers for cars in Burnley have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £258 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Burnley offers landed between £197 and £287. The highest of the recent offers below was £395 for a BMW 116 in Jul 2025.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£258 against £267). Undamaged cars typically got £259, against £247 for damaged cars: a £12 difference. Diesels typically got £268, against £228 for petrol cars: a £40 difference.

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Burnley

The typical car we priced in Burnley was 16 years old with about 123,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £272, against £247 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £278, against £208 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£27232 cars
16 to 19 years£25232 cars
20 years and over£24716 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£20810 cars
80,000 to 120,000£24230 cars
120,000 to 160,000£25925 cars
Over 160,000£27819 cars

Recent offers to Burnley drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Volkswagen Beetle 2.0 2001 60–80k Runs £300
Nov 2025 Mercedes-Benz S-Class 3.7 2012 80–100k Runs £338
Nov 2025 Toyota Celica 1.8 2001 140–160k Non-runner £237
Oct 2025 Skoda Rapid 1.6 2014 120–140k Runs £259
Jul 2025 Lexus IS220 2007 200k+ Runs £287
Jul 2025 Toyota Aygo 2006 80–100k Runs £129Accepted
Jul 2025 BMW 116 2016 160–180k Runs £395Accepted
Jul 2025 Vauxhall Astravan 2005 140–160k Runs £127
Jul 2025 Land Rover Range Rover 2007 120–140k Non-runner £287
Jun 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan 2011 120–140k Runs £278
Jun 2025 Volkswagen Polo 2009 80–100k Runs £137
Jun 2025 Volkswagen Passat 2007 100–120k Runs £217
Jun 2025 Ford Fiesta 2012 80–100k Non-runner £137
Jun 2025 Vauxhall Zafira 2007 80–100k Non-runner £189
Jun 2025 Toyota Auris 2008 180–200k Runs £167

What's your car worth in Burnley?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Burnley

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Burnley (11 enquiries), followed by Volkswagen, Ford, Citroen and Toyota. 39% of the Burnley vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 21% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 61% of the Burnley enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 39%.

MakeBurnley enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall11 £197£397
Volkswagen10 £236£300
Ford9 £257£287
Citroen8 £281£427
Toyota7 £318£368
Kia6 £272£324
BMW5 £287£395
Mazda4 £242£287

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 4
  • Citroen C4 4
  • Volkswagen Golf 3
  • Toyota RAV4 3
  • Vauxhall Astra 2
  • Vauxhall Corsa 2

Collection in Burnley

Offers in Burnley came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Burnley area. 15 drivers in Burnley accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Burnley's postcode districts BB10, BB11 and BB12. Most Burnley enquiries came in June and February.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
BB1028£242
BB1129£259
BB1227£278
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Burnley

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Metro Metals LtdBurnley (BB10)
EA permit record
L AliBurnley (BB11)
EA permit record
Wallace Reader & Son LtdBurnley (BB11)
EA permit record
A Nightingale t/a Burnley AutosalvageBurnley (BB11)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Burnley: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Burnley?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Burnley has been £258, and half of all offers landed between £197 and £287. The best recent offer was £395, for a BMW 116.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Burnley?

Yes. 39% of the Burnley cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £267. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Burnley postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Burnley postcode district: BB10, BB11 and BB12. Most of our Burnley enquiries came from BB11 (29 enquiries) and BB10 (28).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Burnley?

Yes, noticeably. Across Burnley offers, by age they ranged from £247 to £272, and by mileage from £208 to £278.

Which cars are scrapped most in Burnley?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Burnley, followed by Volkswagen, Ford and Citroen. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Citroen C4 and Volkswagen Golf.

Where do scrap cars from Burnley go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Burnley area has 4 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.