Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Lancaster town centre

Scrap My Car in Lancaster

In the last two years 85 drivers in Lancaster asked us to price their car (33 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£160typical best offer in Lancaster
£140–£180middle half of offers
53%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Lancaster

The typical best offer in Lancaster has been £160, close to the £167 we see across the UK. Half of all Lancaster offers landed between £140 and £180. The highest of the recent offers below was £220 for a Land Rover Range Rover in Jul 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £160, against £150 for non-runners: a £10 difference. Undamaged cars typically got £160, against £150 for damaged cars: a £10 difference. Diesels typically got £170, against £150 for petrol cars: a £20 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Lancaster was £150 (33 enquiries), down from £160 in the 12 months before (52 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Lancaster

The typical car we priced in Lancaster was 16 years old with about 119,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £185, against £150 for cars 16 to 19 years old. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £175, against £150 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£1856 cars
12 to 15 years£17025 cars
16 to 19 years£15046 cars
20 years and over£1608 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£15013 cars
80,000 to 120,000£15031 cars
120,000 to 160,000£16033 cars
Over 160,000£1758 cars

Recent offers to Lancaster drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Hyundai I10 1.2 2012 60–80k Non-runner £140Accepted
Sep 2026 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 2011 80–100k Runs £200
Jul 2026 Land Rover Range Rover 3.6 2007 160–180k Non-runner £220
Jun 2026 Hyundai Tucson 2.0 2007 60–80k Runs £180
Jun 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.2 2008 140–160k Runs £120
May 2026 Peugeot 208 1.2 2014 80–100k Runs £150
May 2026 Hyundai I20 1.2 2013 60–80k Runs £150
May 2026 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 2008 140–160k Non-runner £150
May 2026 Peugeot 208 1.2 2014 80–100k Runs £120
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2010 80–100k Non-runner £140
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2010 80–100k Non-runner £120
Apr 2026 Peugeot 207 1.6 2010 60–80k Non-runner £140
Apr 2026 Peugeot 207 1.6 2010 60–80k Non-runner £140
Mar 2026 Toyota Auris 2.2 2007 80–100k Non-runner £180
Mar 2026 Peugeot 207 1.6 2010 60–80k Non-runner £140

What's your car worth in Lancaster?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Lancaster

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Lancaster (16 enquiries), followed by Ford, Peugeot, Citroen and Hyundai. 53% of the Lancaster vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 19% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 60% of the Lancaster enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 40%.

MakeLancaster enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall16 £165£230
Ford9 £160£220
Peugeot8 £140£160
Citroen7 £160£240
Hyundai6 £175£225
Honda4 £170£200
Toyota4 £180£230
Renault4 £120£180

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Zafira 5
  • Vauxhall Corsa 4
  • Renault Clio 4
  • Ford Fiesta 4
  • Peugeot 207 4
  • Vauxhall Astra 3

Collection in Lancaster

Offers in Lancaster came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Lancaster area. 10 drivers in Lancaster accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Lancaster's postcode districts LA1 and LA2. Most Lancaster enquiries came in January and May.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
LA167£160
LA218£160
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Lancaster

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

D StankovMorecambe (LA1)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Lancaster: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Lancaster?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Lancaster has been £160, and half of all offers landed between £140 and £180. The best recent offer was £220, for a Land Rover Range Rover.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Lancaster?

Yes. 53% of the Lancaster cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £150. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Lancaster postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Lancaster postcode district: LA1 and LA2. Most of our Lancaster enquiries came from LA1 (67 enquiries) and LA2 (18).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Lancaster?

Less than you might expect. Across Lancaster offers, by age they ranged from £150 to £185, and by mileage from £150 to £175. Whether the car runs made a £10 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in Lancaster?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Lancaster, followed by Ford, Peugeot and Citroen. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Zafira, Vauxhall Corsa and Renault Clio.

Where do scrap cars from Lancaster go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Lancaster area has 1 licensed yard on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.