Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Lancaster town centre

Scrap My Car in Lancaster

In the last two years 84 drivers in Lancaster asked us to price their car (34 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£160typical best offer in Lancaster
£140–£180middle half of offers
52%were non-runners
84local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Lancaster

The typical best offer in Lancaster has been £160, close to the £168 we see across the UK. Half of all Lancaster offers landed between £140 and £180. The highest of the recent offers below was £220 for a Land Rover Range Rover in Jul 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £160, against £150 for non-runners: a £10 difference. Undamaged cars typically got £160, against £150 for damaged cars: a £10 difference. Diesels typically got £170, against £150 for petrol cars: a £20 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Lancaster was £155 (34 enquiries), about the same as £160 in the 12 months before (50 enquiries).

Recent offers to Lancaster drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Runs £200
Jul 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Non-runner £220
Jun 2026 Hyundai Tucson Runs £180
Jun 2026 Ford Fiesta Runs £120
May 2026 Peugeot 208 Runs £150
May 2026 Hyundai I20 Runs £150
May 2026 Nissan Qashqai Non-runner £150
May 2026 Peugeot 208 Runs £120
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Astra Non-runner £140
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Astra Non-runner £120
Apr 2026 Peugeot 207 Non-runner £140
Apr 2026 Peugeot 207 Non-runner £140
Mar 2026 Toyota Auris Non-runner £180
Mar 2026 Peugeot 207 Non-runner £140
Mar 2026 Ford Focus Runs £160

What's your car worth in Lancaster?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Lancaster

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Lancaster (16 enquiries), followed by Ford, Peugeot, Citroen and Hyundai. 52% of the Lancaster vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 18% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 60% of the Lancaster enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 40%.

MakeLancaster enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall16 £165£230
Ford9 £160£220
Peugeot8 £140£160
Citroen7 £160£240
Hyundai5 £180£225
Honda4 £170£200
Toyota4 £180£230
Renault4 £120£180

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Zafira 5
  • Vauxhall Corsa 4
  • Renault Clio 4
  • Ford Fiesta 4
  • Peugeot 207 4
  • Vauxhall Astra 3

Collection in Lancaster

Offers in Lancaster came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Lancaster area. 9 drivers in Lancaster accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Lancaster's postcode districts LA1 and LA2. Most Lancaster enquiries came in January and May.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
LA166£160
LA218£160
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Lancaster

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

D StankovMorecambe (LA1)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Lancaster: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Lancaster?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Lancaster has been £160, and half of all offers landed between £140 and £180. Cars that still drive typically got £160, against £150 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Lancaster?

Yes. 52% of the Lancaster cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £150. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Lancaster postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Lancaster postcode district: LA1 and LA2. Most of our Lancaster enquiries came from LA1 (66) and LA2 (18).

Which cars are scrapped most in Lancaster?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Lancaster, followed by Ford, Peugeot and Citroen. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Zafira, Vauxhall Corsa and Renault Clio.

Where do scrap cars from Lancaster go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Lancaster area has 1 licensed yard on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.