Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Blackburn town centre

Scrap My Car in Blackburn

In the last two years 133 drivers in Blackburn asked us to price their car (33 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£257typical best offer in Blackburn
£177–£286middle half of offers
44%were non-runners
133local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Blackburn

Offers for cars in Blackburn have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £257 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all Blackburn offers landed between £177 and £286. The highest of the recent offers below was £348 for a Vauxhall Vectra in Jun 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £267, against £233 for non-runners: a £34 difference. Damaged cars typically got £267, against £257 for undamaged cars: a £10 difference. Diesels typically got £269, against £188 for petrol cars: a £81 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Blackburn was £227 (33 enquiries), down from £267 in the 12 months before (100 enquiries).

Recent offers to Blackburn drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Peugeot 208 Runs £239
Jul 2026 Daihatsu Sirion Runs £127
Jul 2026 Nissan Qashqai Runs £257
Jul 2026 Citroen Synergie Runs £247
Jun 2026 Volkswagen Golf Runs £237
Jun 2026 Toyota Iq Non-runner £147
Jun 2026 Mini Non-runner £227Accepted
Jun 2026 Toyota Corolla Runs £287
Jun 2026 Citroen Synergie Runs £277
Jun 2026 Vauxhall Vectra Runs £348
May 2026 Renault Zoe Non-runner £237
May 2026 Peugeot 107 Non-runner £167
May 2026 Ford Transit Non-runner £198
May 2026 Ford Transit Non-runner £257
May 2026 Renault Clio Runs £127

What's your car worth in Blackburn?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Blackburn

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Blackburn (19 enquiries), followed by Ford, Volkswagen, Nissan and Toyota. 44% of the Blackburn vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 17% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 50% of the Blackburn enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 48%.

MakeBlackburn enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall19 £257£348
Ford19 £227£387
Volkswagen13 £256£327
Nissan11 £257£387
Toyota8 £217£314
Audi8 £278£337
Peugeot7 £169£337
BMW7 £278£289

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Astra 8
  • Volkswagen Golf 7
  • Nissan Qashqai 6
  • Ford Focus 6
  • Volkswagen Passat 4
  • BMW 3 Series 4

Collection in Blackburn

Offers in Blackburn came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Blackburn area. 17 drivers in Blackburn accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Blackburn's postcode districts BB1, BB2 and BB6. Most Blackburn enquiries came in October and January.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
BB165£259
BB255£248
BB613£267
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Blackburn

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

M & R BaldwinBlackburn (BB2)
EA permit record
G AspinBlackburn (BB2)
EA permit record
N Ahmed t/a Starion Auto Salvage PartsBlackburn (BB2)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Blackburn: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Blackburn?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Blackburn has been £257, and half of all offers landed between £177 and £286. Cars that still drive typically got £267, against £233 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Blackburn?

Yes. 44% of the Blackburn cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £233. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Blackburn postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Blackburn postcode district: BB1, BB2 and BB6. Most of our Blackburn enquiries came from BB1 (65) and BB2 (55).

Which cars are scrapped most in Blackburn?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Blackburn, followed by Ford, Volkswagen and Nissan. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Astra, Volkswagen Golf and Nissan Qashqai.

Where do scrap cars from Blackburn go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Blackburn area has 3 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.