Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Wallasey town centre

Scrap My Car in Wallasey

In the last two years 49 drivers in Wallasey asked us to price their car (15 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Wallasey
£180–£220middle half of offers
43%were non-runners
49local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Wallasey

Offers for cars in Wallasey have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all Wallasey offers landed between £180 and £220. The highest of the recent offers below was £250 for a Volkswagen Lt in Jun 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £200, against £190 for non-runners: a £10 difference. Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Diesels and petrol cars got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Wallasey was £200 (15 enquiries), about the same as £200 in the 12 months before (34 enquiries).

Recent offers to Wallasey drivers (to Aug 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Aug 2026 Peugeot 207 Runs £160
Jun 2026 Volkswagen Lt Non-runner £250
Apr 2026 Audi A3 Runs £220
Apr 2026 Ford Mondeo Runs £200
Apr 2026 Ford Mondeo Runs £200
Mar 2026 Land Rover Freelander Runs £200
Feb 2026 Vauxhall Astra Runs £120
Feb 2026 Kia Sportage Non-runner £220
Dec 2025 Ford Mondeo Non-runner £200
Nov 2025 BMW X5 Runs £200
Nov 2025 BMW X5 Runs £200
Nov 2025 Ford Mondeo Runs £200
Oct 2025 BMW X5 Non-runner £250
Oct 2025 Vauxhall Zafira Non-runner £170Accepted
Oct 2025 Hyundai Terracan Non-runner £200

What's your car worth in Wallasey?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Wallasey

Ford was the make we priced most often in Wallasey (9 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Volkswagen, Renault and BMW. 43% of the Wallasey vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Petrol cars made up 57% of the Wallasey enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 43%.

MakeWallasey enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford9 £200£250
Vauxhall9 £180£220
Volkswagen5 £299£350
Renault4 £180£250
BMW4 £225£250
Peugeot3 £150£160
Honda3 £200£200

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Astra 5
  • Ford Mondeo 5
  • Honda Civic 3
  • Volkswagen Touareg 3
  • BMW X5 3
  • Vauxhall Corsa 2

Collection in Wallasey

Offers in Wallasey came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Wallasey area. 5 drivers in Wallasey accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Wallasey's postcode districts CH27, CH44 and CH45. Most Wallasey enquiries came in April and January.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
CH4433£200
CH4516£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Wallasey

Environment Agency public register, CH postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

P J Whelan t/a Green La Car SparesBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
Murphy Scrap Metal Processors LtdBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
JA DerbyBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
W & R ClothierBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
J Drake t/a Auto Recovery & SalvageWirral (CH41)
EA permit record
J Mcintyre & P Mcintyre t/a A1 Auto ServicesWirral (CH65)
EA permit record
N RobertsonEllesmere Port (CH66)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Wallasey: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Wallasey?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Wallasey has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £180 and £220. Cars that still drive typically got £200, against £190 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Wallasey?

Yes. 43% of the Wallasey cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £190. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Wallasey postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Wallasey postcode district: CH27, CH44 and CH45. Most of our Wallasey enquiries came from CH44 (33) and CH45 (16).

Which cars are scrapped most in Wallasey?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Wallasey, followed by Vauxhall, Volkswagen and Renault. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Astra, Ford Mondeo and Honda Civic.

Where do scrap cars from Wallasey go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Wallasey area has 7 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.