Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
St Helens town centre

Scrap My Car in St Helens

In the last two years 97 drivers in St Helens asked us to price their car (26 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in St Helens
£150–£220middle half of offers
46%were non-runners
97local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in St Helens

Offers for cars in St Helens have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all St Helens offers landed between £150 and £220. The highest of the recent offers below was £250 for a Citroen C4 in Mar 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £200, against £180 for non-runners: a £20 difference. Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Diesels typically got £200, against £165 for petrol cars: a £35 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in St Helens was £190 (26 enquiries), down from £200 in the 12 months before (71 enquiries).

Recent offers to St Helens drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Land Rover Freelander Runs £200Accepted
Sep 2026 Peugeot 308 Runs £200
Sep 2026 Ford Focus Runs £150
Sep 2026 Ford Focus Non-runner £150
Aug 2026 Ford Grand C-Max Non-runner £230
Aug 2026 Renault Trafic Non-runner £150
Jul 2026 Kia Rio Runs £150
Jun 2026 Volkswagen Passat Runs £220
Jun 2026 Ford Mondeo Non-runner £200
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Non-runner £180
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Non-runner £180Accepted
Apr 2026 Nissan Micra Non-runner £150
Mar 2026 Citroen C4 Runs £250
Mar 2026 Vauxhall Meriva Runs £150
Feb 2026 Mercedes-Benz Vito Non-runner £120

What's your car worth in St Helens?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in St Helens

Ford was the make we priced most often in St Helens (25 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Peugeot, Nissan and Kia. 46% of the St Helens vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 18% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 55% of the St Helens enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 45%.

MakeSt Helens enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford25 £170£500
Vauxhall20 £200£350
Peugeot6 £200£250
Nissan5 £200£300
Kia4 £190£200
Renault4 £210£220
Mercedes-Benz4 £240£600
Land Rover4 £200£350

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 11
  • Vauxhall Astra 6
  • Ford Mondeo 5
  • Vauxhall Insignia 4
  • Kia Rio 3
  • Vauxhall Zafira 3

Collection in St Helens

Offers in St Helens came from a licensed collector in our network covering the St Helens area. 8 drivers in St Helens accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers St Helens's postcode districts WA9, WA10 and WA11. Most St Helens enquiries came in November and December.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
WA930£190
WA1035£200
WA1132£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near St Helens

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

L & S SaundersSt Helens (WA9)
EA permit record
G Waine t/a Junction Car BreakersSt Helens (WA9)
EA permit record
Kris Motor Spares LtdSt Helens (WA9)
EA permit record
Sutton Car Spares LtdSt Helens (WA9)
EA permit record
M Guest t/a G & E CarbreakersSt Helens (WA11)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in St Helens: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in St Helens?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in St Helens has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £150 and £220. Cars that still drive typically got £200, against £180 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in St Helens?

Yes. 46% of the St Helens cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £180. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which St Helens postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every St Helens postcode district: WA9, WA10 and WA11. Most of our St Helens enquiries came from WA10 (35) and WA11 (32).

Which cars are scrapped most in St Helens?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in St Helens, followed by Vauxhall, Peugeot and Nissan. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Vauxhall Astra and Ford Mondeo.

Where do scrap cars from St Helens go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The St Helens area has 5 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.