Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Chester town centre

Scrap My Car in Chester

In the last two years 62 drivers in Chester asked us to price their car (17 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Chester
£170–£220middle half of offers
50%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Chester

Offers for cars in Chester have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Chester offers landed between £170 and £220. The highest of the recent offers below was £675 for a Skoda Octavia in May 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Diesels and petrol cars got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Chester was £200 (17 enquiries), about the same as £200 in the 12 months before (45 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Chester

The typical car we priced in Chester was 17 years old with about 115,000 miles on the clock. Age made little difference in Chester: typical offers stayed between £200 and £200 across every band. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £250, against £200 for cars with 80,000 to 120,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£20017 cars
16 to 19 years£20026 cars
20 years and over£20016 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£21010 cars
80,000 to 120,000£20026 cars
120,000 to 160,000£20019 cars
Over 160,000£2507 cars

Recent offers to Chester drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Citroen C5 2.7 2009 80–100k Runs £200
Sep 2026 Citroen C4 1.6 2009 100–120k Runs £180
Sep 2026 Honda Jazz 1.3 2009 120–140k Non-runner £150Accepted
Jul 2026 Honda Civic 1.6 2004 80–100k Runs £150
May 2026 Skoda Octavia 1.9 2006 80–100k Non-runner £675
Apr 2026 Citroen C3 1.4 2010 140–160k Non-runner £200Accepted
Mar 2026 Volkswagen Golf 1.9 2008 160–180k Runs £220Accepted
Feb 2026 Renault Megane 1.5 2007 140–160k Runs £180
Jan 2026 Volkswagen Beetle 1.6 2005 100–120k Non-runner £220
Jan 2026 Vauxhall Astra 2.0 2013 120–140k Non-runner £180
Jan 2026 Mercedes-Benz C 2.1 2012 140–160k Non-runner £250
Jan 2026 Renault Megane 1.5 2013 140–160k Runs £150
Dec 2025 Ford Kuga 2.0 2008 80–100k Non-runner £180
Dec 2025 BMW 3 Series 2.0 2005 Under 50k Non-runner £250
Nov 2025 Ford Mondeo 2.0 2010 120–140k Non-runner £200

What's your car worth in Chester?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Chester

Ford was the make we priced most often in Chester (12 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Renault, Volkswagen and Citroen. 50% of the Chester vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Petrol cars made up 53% of the Chester enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 47%.

MakeChester enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford12 £200£300
Vauxhall7 £220£250
Renault6 £190£300
Volkswagen6 £200£220
Citroen5 £200£200
Fiat3 £160£200
Mazda3 £300£300
Honda3 £150£150

Models priced most often:

  • Renault Scenic 4
  • Vauxhall Zafira 3
  • Ford Fiesta 3
  • Volkswagen Touran 3
  • Ford Transit 2
  • Audi A3 2

Collection in Chester

Offers in Chester came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Chester area. 6 drivers in Chester accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Chester's postcode districts CH1, CH2, CH3, CH4, CH70 and CH88. Most Chester enquiries came in January and December.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
CH124£200
CH218£200
CH35£300
CH415£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Chester

Environment Agency public register, CH postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

P J Whelan t/a Green La Car SparesBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
Murphy Scrap Metal Processors LtdBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
JA DerbyBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
W & R ClothierBirkenhead (CH41)
EA permit record
J Drake t/a Auto Recovery & SalvageWirral (CH41)
EA permit record
J Mcintyre & P Mcintyre t/a A1 Auto ServicesWirral (CH65)
EA permit record
N RobertsonEllesmere Port (CH66)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Chester: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Chester?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Chester has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £170 and £220. The best recent offer was £675, for a Skoda Octavia.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Chester?

Yes. 50% of the Chester cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £200. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Chester postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Chester postcode district: CH1, CH2, CH3, CH4, CH70 and CH88. Most of our Chester enquiries came from CH1 (24 enquiries) and CH2 (18).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Chester?

Yes, noticeably. Across Chester offers, by age they ranged from £200 to £200, and by mileage from £200 to £250.

Which cars are scrapped most in Chester?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Chester, followed by Vauxhall, Renault and Volkswagen. The models we priced most often were Renault Scenic, Vauxhall Zafira and Ford Fiesta.

Where do scrap cars from Chester go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Chester area has 7 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.