Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Ellesmere Port town centre

Scrap My Car in Ellesmere Port

In the last two years 65 drivers in Ellesmere Port asked us to price their car (11 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£180typical best offer in Ellesmere Port
£150–£220middle half of offers
57%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Ellesmere Port

The typical best offer in Ellesmere Port has been £180, close to the £167 we see across the UK. Half of all Ellesmere Port offers landed between £150 and £220. The highest of the recent offers below was £350 for a BMW 114 in Jun 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£180 against £180). Damaged cars typically got £200, against £180 for undamaged cars: a £20 difference. Diesels typically got £210, against £160 for petrol cars: a £50 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Ellesmere Port was £200 (11 enquiries), up from £180 in the 12 months before (54 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Ellesmere Port

The typical car we priced in Ellesmere Port was 16 years old with about 113,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £220, against £150 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with 120,000 to 160,000 miles typically got the most, £210, against £180 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£22021 cars
16 to 19 years£18027 cars
20 years and over£15014 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£1809 cars
80,000 to 120,000£19030 cars
120,000 to 160,000£21020 cars

Recent offers to Ellesmere Port drivers (to Aug 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Aug 2026 Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2014 100–120k Non-runner £200Accepted
Aug 2026 Ford Transit 2.2 2006 160–180k Non-runner £200
Jun 2026 Honda Stepwagon 2.0 1999 140–160k Non-runner £250
Jun 2026 BMW 114 1.6 2013 100–120k Runs £350
May 2026 Vauxhall Astra 1.7 2010 140–160k Non-runner £180
May 2026 Mini 1.6 2006 120–140k Non-runner £160
Apr 2026 Peugeot 407 2.0 2010 140–160k Non-runner £220
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Zafira 1.7 2013 120–140k Non-runner £250
Mar 2026 Vauxhall Insignia 2.0 2010 140–160k Non-runner £250
Feb 2026 Seat Altea 1.6 2007 140–160k Non-runner £160
Dec 2025 Vauxhall Zafira 1.6 2010 100–120k Non-runner £150
Oct 2025 Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2007 80–100k Runs £150
Oct 2025 Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2007 80–100k Runs £150
Sep 2025 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 2010 80–100k Non-runner £180
Sep 2025 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 2010 80–100k Non-runner £180

What's your car worth in Ellesmere Port?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Ellesmere Port

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Ellesmere Port (23 enquiries), followed by Ford, Peugeot, Nissan and Toyota. More than half of the vehicles we were asked to price in Ellesmere Port (57%) were non-runners — collection is arranged with a recovery truck, so a car that won't start is no problem. Petrol cars made up 55% of the Ellesmere Port enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 43%.

MakeEllesmere Port enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall23 £180£250
Ford12 £235£600
Peugeot3 £220£250
Nissan3 £180£200

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Corsa 9
  • Vauxhall Astra 7
  • Ford Focus 4
  • Nissan Qashqai 3
  • Vauxhall Zafira 3
  • Ford Mondeo 2

Collection in Ellesmere Port

Offers in Ellesmere Port came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Ellesmere Port area. Collection is free and covers Ellesmere Port's postcode districts CH34, CH65 and CH66. Most Ellesmere Port enquiries came in March and June.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
CH6540£200
CH6625£180
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Ellesmere Port

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

J Mcintyre & P Mcintyre t/a A1 Auto ServicesWirral (CH65)
EA permit record
N RobertsonEllesmere Port (CH66)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Ellesmere Port: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Ellesmere Port?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Ellesmere Port has been £180, and half of all offers landed between £150 and £220. The best recent offer was £350, for a BMW 114.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Ellesmere Port?

Yes. 57% of the Ellesmere Port cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £180. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Ellesmere Port postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Ellesmere Port postcode district: CH34, CH65 and CH66. Most of our Ellesmere Port enquiries came from CH65 (40 enquiries) and CH66 (25).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Ellesmere Port?

Yes, noticeably. Across Ellesmere Port offers, by age they ranged from £150 to £220, and by mileage from £180 to £210.

Which cars are scrapped most in Ellesmere Port?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Ellesmere Port, followed by Ford, Peugeot and Nissan. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Corsa, Vauxhall Astra and Ford Focus.

Where do scrap cars from Ellesmere Port go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Ellesmere Port area has 2 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.