Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Solihull town centre

Scrap My Car in Solihull

In the last two years 77 drivers in Solihull asked us to price their car (27 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£119typical best offer in Solihull
£100–£135middle half of offers
52%were non-runners
77local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Solihull

Typical best offers in Solihull have been lower than the UK figure: £119 against £168 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Solihull offers landed between £100 and £135. The highest of the recent offers below was £205 for a Volvo XC90 in Mar 2026.

Non-runners typically got £124, against £112 for cars that still drive: a £12 difference. Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£119 against £118). Diesels typically got £133, against £105 for petrol cars: a £28 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Solihull was £122 (27 enquiries), about the same as £119 in the 12 months before (50 enquiries).

Recent offers to Solihull drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto Non-runner £70
Sep 2026 Ford Fiesta Runs £98
Aug 2026 Volkswagen Beetle Runs £112
Aug 2026 Volkswagen Beetle Non-runner £112
Aug 2026 Ford Fiesta Runs £93Accepted
Aug 2026 BMW 3 Series Non-runner £122
Aug 2026 BMW 3 Series Non-runner £122
Jul 2026 BMW 528 Non-runner £125
Apr 2026 Volkswagen Golf Non-runner £123
Mar 2026 Volvo XC90 Non-runner £205
Mar 2026 Peugeot Partner Runs £127
Mar 2026 Mercedes-Benz Ml Non-runner £202
Mar 2026 Mercedes-Benz Ml Non-runner £202
Feb 2026 Vauxhall Meriva Non-runner £141
Jan 2026 Audi A1 Runs £115

What's your car worth in Solihull?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Solihull

Ford was the make we priced most often in Solihull (14 enquiries), followed by Volkswagen, Audi, Peugeot and Vauxhall. 52% of the Solihull vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Diesel cars made up 51% of the Solihull enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 49%.

MakeSolihull enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford14 £123£170
Volkswagen8 £112£127
Audi7 £115£155
Peugeot6 £116£135
Vauxhall5 £141£250
BMW5 £122£131
Mercedes-Benz4 £182£202
Land Rover3 £135£168

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Fiesta 4
  • Ford Transit 3
  • Land Rover Freelander 3
  • Ford Focus 3
  • Volkswagen Polo 3
  • Audi A4 3

Collection in Solihull

Offers in Solihull came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Solihull area. 4 drivers in Solihull accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Solihull's postcode districts B90, B91, B92, B93 and B94. Most Solihull enquiries came in January and July.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
B9021£123
B9116£137
B9223£115
B938£106
B949£122
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Solihull

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

N Neilson t/a N J RecoverySolihull (B92)
EA permit record
Michael MerrellSolihull (B94)
EA permit record
L & J CopeSolihull (B94)
EA permit record

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.