Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Wolverhampton town centre

Scrap My Car in Wolverhampton

In the last two years 41 drivers in Wolverhampton asked us to price their car; every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Wolverhampton
£170–£200middle half of offers
39%were non-runners
41local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Wolverhampton

Offers for cars in Wolverhampton have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all Wolverhampton offers landed between £170 and £200. The highest of the recent offers below was £200 for a Dodge Caliber in May 2025.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£200 against £200). Damaged cars typically got £200, against £180 for undamaged cars: a £20 difference. Diesels typically got £200, against £175 for petrol cars: a £25 difference.

Recent offers to Wolverhampton drivers (to May 2025)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
May 2025 Ford Fiesta Runs £150
May 2025 Citroen Dispatch Runs £170
May 2025 Honda Civic Non-runner £100
May 2025 Dodge Caliber Runs £200
May 2025 Vauxhall Vivaro Runs £200
May 2025 Vauxhall Vivaro Non-runner £200
May 2025 Ford Focus Runs £160
May 2025 Citroen Xsara Runs £100
May 2025 Ford Mondeo Runs £160
May 2025 Mazda MX-5 Runs £150
May 2025 Mazda MX-5 Non-runner £120
Apr 2025 Nissan Qashqai Runs £200
Apr 2025 Skoda Roomster Runs £200
Apr 2025 Ford Focus Runs £170
Apr 2025 Ford Transit Non-runner £200

What's your car worth in Wolverhampton?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Wolverhampton

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Wolverhampton (12 enquiries), followed by Ford, Citroen, Peugeot and Nissan. 39% of the Wolverhampton vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 24% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 54% of the Wolverhampton enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 46%.

MakeWolverhampton enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall12 £200£350
Ford6 £165£200
Citroen4 £160£170
Peugeot3 £170£180
Nissan3 £200£350

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Vivaro 5
  • Vauxhall Astra 3
  • Peugeot 207 3
  • Ford Focus 3
  • Vauxhall Zafira 2
  • Toyota Celica 2

Collection in Wolverhampton

Offers in Wolverhampton came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Wolverhampton area. 3 drivers in Wolverhampton accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Wolverhampton's postcode districts WV1, WV2, WV3, WV4, WV5, WV6, WV7, WV8, WV9, WV10, WV11 and WV98. Most Wolverhampton enquiries came in March and May.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
WV29£200
WV33£200
WV49£170
WV63£170
WV93£200
WV106£190
WV115£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Wolverhampton

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Monmore Recycling LimitedBilston (WV1)
EA permit record
European Metal Recycling LtdWolverhampton (WV2)
EA permit record
Church Road Motors(Bradmore) LtdWolverhampton (WV3)
EA permit record
Cabcraft LtdWolverhampton (WV3)
EA permit record
J Smith t/a Wolverhampton 4X4Wolverhampton (WV4)
EA permit record
Copart UK LtdWombourne (WV5)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Wolverhampton: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Wolverhampton?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Wolverhampton has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £170 and £200. Cars that still drive typically got £200, against £200 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Wolverhampton?

Yes. 39% of the Wolverhampton cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £200. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Wolverhampton postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Wolverhampton postcode district: WV1, WV2, WV3, WV4, WV5, WV6, WV7, WV8, WV9, WV10, WV11 and WV98. Most of our Wolverhampton enquiries came from WV2 (9) and WV4 (9).

Which cars are scrapped most in Wolverhampton?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Wolverhampton, followed by Ford, Citroen and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Vivaro, Vauxhall Astra and Peugeot 207.

Where do scrap cars from Wolverhampton go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Wolverhampton area has 6 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.