Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB

Scrap My Car in West Midlands

In the last two years 396 drivers across West Midlands asked us to price their car (69 in the past 12 months), from 16 towns. Every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£159typical best offer in West Midlands
£120–£200middle half of offers
49%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

Typical scrap car offers by town in West Midlands

Where you are in West Midlands matters: the typical best offer ran from £119 in Solihull to £225 in Oldbury. Towns with at least 10 enquiries in the last two years:

TownEnquiriesTypical best offerNon-runners
Birmingham 92 £150 43%
Solihull 78 £119 53%
Dudley 43 £132 49%
Wolverhampton 41 £200 39%
Walsall 39 £180 51%
Wednesbury 16 £170 56%
Tipton 14 £175 50%
Coventry 13 £150 62%
Bilston 12 £200 50%
Oldbury 10 £225 50%

More West Midlands town pages:

What scrap cars are worth in West Midlands

The typical best offer across West Midlands has been £159, close to the £167 we see across the UK. Half of all West Midlands offers landed between £120 and £200.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer (£160 against £154). Damaged cars typically got £170, against £154 for undamaged cars. Diesels typically got £170, against £150 for petrol cars. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in West Midlands was £123 (69 enquiries), down from £170 in the 12 months before (327 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in West Midlands

The typical car we priced in West Midlands was 17 years old with about 123,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £194, against £150 for cars 16 to 19 years old. Cars with 120,000 to 160,000 miles typically got the most, £170, against £150 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£19414 cars
12 to 15 years£180107 cars
16 to 19 years£150175 cars
20 years and over£150100 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£15044 cars
80,000 to 120,000£150139 cars
120,000 to 160,000£170147 cars
Over 160,000£17061 cars

Recent offers across West Midlands (to Oct 2026)

MonthTownVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Solihull MINI 1.4 2008 100–120k Non-runner £95
Oct 2026 Solihull Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto 1.0 2012 60–80k Non-runner £70
Sep 2026 Stourbridge Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1.4 2015 100–120k Non-runner £113
Sep 2026 Solihull Ford Fiesta 1.0 2016 60–80k Runs £98
Sep 2026 Birmingham Ford Focus 1.6 2007 160–180k Non-runner £180
Sep 2026 Birmingham Peugeot 307 1.6 2002 140–160k Runs £180
Sep 2026 Birmingham Ford Focus 1.6 2003 – Runs £150
Sep 2026 Oldbury Ford Mondeo 2.0 2009 160–180k Runs £300
Sep 2026 Birmingham Renault Trucks Master 120.33 Dci Mwb 2.5 2005 200k+ Runs £200
Sep 2026 Birmingham Nissan Note 1.6 2011 80–100k Runs £180
Sep 2026 Bilston Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 2013 100–120k Non-runner £300
Aug 2026 Birmingham Citroen C3 1.6 2012 80–100k Non-runner £95
Aug 2026 Birmingham Peugeot Partner 2.0 2004 120–140k Runs £105
Aug 2026 Solihull Volkswagen Beetle 1.6 2005 100–120k Runs £112
Aug 2026 Solihull Volkswagen Beetle 1.6 2005 100–120k Non-runner £112

What's your car worth in West Midlands?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in West Midlands

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in West Midlands (74 enquiries), followed by Ford, Volkswagen, Peugeot and BMW. 49% of the vehicles we priced in West Midlands didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 52% of enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 48%.

MakeEnquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall74 £172£350
Ford60 £150£300
Volkswagen30 £141£400
Peugeot29 £143£200
BMW20 £200£350
Audi18 £162£270
Citroen17 £150£250
Nissan16 £165£350
MINI15 £170£200
Renault14 £150£180

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 21
  • Vauxhall Astra 20
  • Vauxhall Corsa 19
  • Ford Fiesta 17
  • MINI 15
  • Peugeot 207 13
  • Audi A4 9
  • Volkswagen Passat 8

Collection across West Midlands

Collection is free from anywhere in West Midlands. In the last two years we priced cars from 62 postcode districts. 20 drivers across West Midlands accepted an offer and booked a collection. Enquiries peaked in March and February.

Busiest postcode districts

DistrictAreaEnquiriesTypical offer
DY1Dudley31£123
B45Birmingham27£111
B9Birmingham20£116
WS2Walsall16£180
WS10Wednesbury16£170
WS3Walsall15£200
DY4Tipton14£175
WV14Bilston12£200
WV4Wolverhampton9£170
WV2Wolverhampton9£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network in West Midlands

Environment Agency public register (12 of 71 shown). We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

J Singh t/a Joe's DismantlersBilston (WV14)
EA permit record
Monmore Recycling LimitedBilston (WV1)
EA permit record
A Guy t/a ASG AutocentreBirmingham (B6)
EA permit record
A KhanBirmingham (B8)
EA permit record
A Shah t/a Cherrywood AutosBirmingham (B9)
EA permit record
Flexdart LtdBirmingham (B46)
EA permit record
H SinghBirmingham (B8)
EA permit record
Hawkeswood Metal Recycling LtdBirmingham (B7)
EA permit record
Heartlands Auto Services LimitedBirmingham (B8)
EA permit record
J Goley t/a Goley Auto SalvageBirmingham (B8)
EA permit record
J Sulaiman t/a Dalingill Auto SparesBirmingham (B18)
EA permit record
J Worral T/A Court Auto DismantlersBirmingham (B33)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in West Midlands: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in West Midlands?

The typical best offer across West Midlands has been £159, and half of all offers landed between £120 and £200. Where you are in West Midlands matters: the typical best offer ran from £119 in Solihull to £225 in Oldbury.

Which towns in West Midlands get the best scrap car offers?

Among West Midlands towns with at least 10 enquiries, the highest typical best offers were in Oldbury (£225), Wolverhampton (£200) and Bilston (£200). The full table above lists every town with enough enquiries to give a fair figure.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in West Midlands?

Yes. 49% of the West Midlands cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £154. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer?

Yes, noticeably. Across West Midlands offers, by age they ranged from £150 to £194, and by mileage from £150 to £170.

Which cars are scrapped most in West Midlands?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to price most often in West Midlands, followed by Ford, Volkswagen and Peugeot. The most common models were Ford Focus, Vauxhall Astra and Vauxhall Corsa.

Do you collect from every part of West Midlands?

Yes, collection is free. In the last two years we priced cars from 62 postcode districts and 16 towns across West Midlands, most often DY1 (Dudley) and B45 (Birmingham).

Where do scrap cars from West Midlands go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. There are 71 licensed yards in West Midlands on the Environment Agency public register; some are listed above.

Figures from 396 West Midlands enquiries in the two years to October 2026. The typical offer is the median best offer per enquiry.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.