Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Runcorn town centre

Scrap My Car in Runcorn

In the last two years 142 drivers in Runcorn asked us to price their car (18 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Runcorn
£150–£250middle half of offers
41%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Runcorn

Offers for cars in Runcorn have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Runcorn offers landed between £150 and £250. The highest of the recent offers below was £350 for a Hyundai I800 in Jun 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £200, against £190 for non-runners: a £10 difference. Undamaged cars typically got £200, against £185 for damaged cars: a £15 difference. Diesels typically got £220, against £160 for petrol cars: a £60 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Runcorn was £250 (18 enquiries), up from £200 in the 12 months before (124 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Runcorn

The typical car we priced in Runcorn was 16 years old with about 123,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £250, against £170 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £210, against £160 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£2509 cars
12 to 15 years£22062 cars
16 to 19 years£17550 cars
20 years and over£17021 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£16011 cars
80,000 to 120,000£20053 cars
120,000 to 160,000£20044 cars
Over 160,000£21034 cars

Recent offers to Runcorn drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Ford C-Max 1.8 2008 120–140k Non-runner £120
Jul 2026 Vauxhall Antara 2.2 2013 80–100k Runs £250
Jul 2026 Ford Galaxy 2.0 2010 200k+ Runs £220
Jun 2026 Suzuki Jimny 1.3 2008 80–100k Non-runner £250
Jun 2026 Hyundai I800 2.5 2011 140–160k Runs £350Accepted
Apr 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.2 2010 160–180k Runs £150
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Zafira 1.6 2013 120–140k Runs £250
Mar 2026 Vauxhall Corsa 1.7 2011 100–120k Non-runner £300
Mar 2026 Vauxhall Corsa 1.7 2011 100–120k Non-runner £300
Mar 2026 Mazda Bongo 2.5 1996 140–160k Runs £250
Mar 2026 Mazda Bongo 2.5 1996 140–160k Runs £250
Jan 2026 Audi A5 2.0 2009 200k+ Non-runner £250
Jan 2026 Peugeot Partner 1.6 2014 120–140k Non-runner £220
Jan 2026 BMW 5 Series 2.0 2013 140–160k Non-runner £320
Jan 2026 Peugeot 107 1.0 2009 60–80k Runs £130

What's your car worth in Runcorn?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Runcorn

Ford was the make we priced most often in Runcorn (38 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Renault, Peugeot and BMW. 41% of the Runcorn vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 18% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 51% of the Runcorn enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 47%.

MakeRuncorn enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford38 £180£500
Vauxhall19 £200£300
Renault12 £160£250
Peugeot10 £210£250
BMW6 £235£320
Mazda6 £235£300
Nissan5 £220£300
Citroen5 £200£250

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 14
  • Ford Fiesta 12
  • Ford Mondeo 6
  • Renault Clio 6
  • Vauxhall Insignia 5
  • Vauxhall Corsa 5

Collection in Runcorn

Offers in Runcorn came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Runcorn area. Collection is free and covers Runcorn's postcode district WA7. Most Runcorn enquiries came in November and June.

1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Runcorn

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

J Allen T/A Runcorn Vehicle DismantlersRuncorn (WA7)
EA permit record
Total Recycling Cheshire LtdRuncorn (WA7)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Runcorn: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Runcorn?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Runcorn has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £150 and £250. The best recent offer was £350, for a Hyundai I800.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Runcorn?

Yes. 41% of the Runcorn cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £190. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Runcorn postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Runcorn postcode district: WA7.

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Runcorn?

Yes, noticeably. Across Runcorn offers, by age they ranged from £170 to £250, and by mileage from £160 to £210. Whether the car runs made a £10 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in Runcorn?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Runcorn, followed by Vauxhall, Renault and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Ford Fiesta and Ford Mondeo.

Where do scrap cars from Runcorn go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Runcorn area has 2 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.