Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Prescot town centre

Scrap My Car in Prescot

In the last two years 41 drivers in Prescot asked us to price their car (4 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Prescot
£150–£250middle half of offers
39%were non-runners
41local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Prescot

Offers for cars in Prescot have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all Prescot offers landed between £150 and £250. The highest of the recent offers below was £500 for a Ford Transit in Mar 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £220, against £160 for non-runners: a £60 difference. Damaged cars typically got £225, against £200 for undamaged cars: a £25 difference. Diesels typically got £220, against £160 for petrol cars: a £60 difference.

Recent offers to Prescot drivers (to May 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
May 2026 Citroen C5 Runs £250
Mar 2026 Ford Transit Runs £500
Jan 2026 Peugeot Expert Non-runner £100
Nov 2025 Ford Focus Runs £150
Jul 2025 Kia Sedona Non-runner £250
Jul 2025 Renault Megane Non-runner £180
Jul 2025 Peugeot 5008 Non-runner £200
Jun 2025 Ford Galaxy Non-runner £220
Jun 2025 Ford Fiesta Runs £150
Jun 2025 Ford Focus Non-runner £160
Jun 2025 Ford Focus Non-runner £160
May 2025 Ford Focus Runs £250
May 2025 Toyota Yaris Non-runner £150
May 2025 Seat Altea Runs £150
May 2025 Nissan Qashqai Runs £200

What's your car worth in Prescot?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Prescot

Ford was the make we priced most often in Prescot (12 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Citroen, Renault and Nissan. 39% of the Prescot vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 54% of the Prescot enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 46%.

MakePrescot enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford12 £160£500
Vauxhall10 £235£250
Citroen3 £250£250

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 5
  • Vauxhall Insignia 5
  • Ford Fiesta 4
  • Land Rover Freelander 2
  • Vauxhall Astra 2
  • Audi A3 2

Collection in Prescot

Offers in Prescot came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Prescot area. 3 drivers in Prescot accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Prescot's postcode districts L34 and L35. Most Prescot enquiries came in April and October.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
L3412£200
L3529£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Prescot

Environment Agency public register, L postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

C McCaffreyLiverpool (L20)
EA permit record
S Norton & Co LtdBootle (L20)
EA permit record
European Metals Recycling LimitedBootle (L20)
EA permit record
J JonesBootle (L20)
EA permit record
T Hollis LimitedBootle (L20)
EA permit record
A Kane t/a Premier SalvageLiverpool (L24)
EA permit record
Allfords Recycling Centre LtdLiverpool (L24)
EA permit record
A Mwita t/a VW Audi SecondsLiverpool (L3)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Prescot: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Prescot?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Prescot has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £150 and £250. Cars that still drive typically got £220, against £160 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Prescot?

Yes. 39% of the Prescot cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £160. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Prescot postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Prescot postcode district: L34 and L35. Most of our Prescot enquiries came from L35 (29) and L34 (12).

Which cars are scrapped most in Prescot?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Prescot, followed by Vauxhall, Citroen and Renault. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Vauxhall Insignia and Ford Fiesta.

Where do scrap cars from Prescot go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Prescot area has 8 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.