Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Swansea town centre

Scrap My Car in Swansea

In the last two years 174 drivers in Swansea asked us to price their car (26 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£150typical best offer in Swansea
£130–£200middle half of offers
51%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Swansea

The typical best offer in Swansea has been £150, close to the £167 we see across the UK. Half of all Swansea offers landed between £130 and £200. The highest of the recent offers below was £225 for a Jaguar Xe in Jan 2026.

Non-runners typically got £160, against £150 for cars that still drive: a £10 difference. Undamaged cars typically got £160, against £140 for damaged cars: a £20 difference. Diesels typically got £200, against £150 for petrol cars: a £50 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Swansea was £150 (26 enquiries), about the same as £155 in the 12 months before (148 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Swansea

The typical car we priced in Swansea was 16 years old with about 109,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £300, against £126 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with under 80,000 miles typically got the most, £175, against £150 for cars with 80,000 to 120,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£30013 cars
12 to 15 years£20067 cars
16 to 19 years£15072 cars
20 years and over£12622 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£17533 cars
80,000 to 120,000£15079 cars
120,000 to 160,000£15038 cars
Over 160,000£15022 cars

Recent offers to Swansea drivers (to Jan 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Jan 2026 Jaguar Xe 2.0 2015 100–120k Non-runner £225
Jan 2026 Ford S-Max 2.0 2009 120–140k Non-runner £150
Jan 2026 Ford S-Max 2.0 2009 120–140k Non-runner £160
Jan 2026 Vauxhall Corsa 1.0 2009 60–80k Non-runner £160
Jan 2026 Toyota Corolla 1.6 2006 120–140k Non-runner £120
Jan 2026 Volkswagen Golf 1.6 2010 160–180k Runs £120
Dec 2025 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 2011 80–100k Non-runner £150
Dec 2025 Volvo XC90 2.4 2010 80–100k Non-runner £180
Dec 2025 Citroen Berlingo 1.6 2015 80–100k Non-runner £220Accepted
Dec 2025 Renault Megane 1.5 2009 140–160k Runs £100
Dec 2025 Citroen C3 1.6 2009 120–140k Runs £140
Dec 2025 Nissan Qashqai 2.0 2008 80–100k Non-runner £150
Dec 2025 Honda CR-V 2.2 2011 80–100k Non-runner £160
Dec 2025 Volkswagen Polo 1.4 2001 100–120k Runs £120
Dec 2025 Vauxhall Astra 1.4 2010 100–120k Non-runner £125

What's your car worth in Swansea?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Swansea

Ford was the make we priced most often in Swansea (30 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Peugeot, Volkswagen and Nissan. 51% of the Swansea vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Petrol cars made up 61% of the Swansea enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 39%.

MakeSwansea enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford30 £200£400
Vauxhall23 £150£225
Peugeot14 £180£300
Volkswagen13 £175£230
Nissan10 £212£250
Honda10 £150£200
Renault9 £130£200
Hyundai8 £138£200

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Fiesta 13
  • Vauxhall Astra 9
  • Vauxhall Corsa 8
  • Ford Focus 7
  • Honda Civic 6
  • Volkswagen Polo 5

Collection in Swansea

Offers in Swansea came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Swansea area. 13 drivers in Swansea accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Swansea's postcode districts SA1, SA2, SA3, SA4, SA5, SA6, SA7, SA8, SA9 and SA80. Most Swansea enquiries came in December and October.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
SA143£150
SA219£175
SA312£155
SA428£170
SA534£160
SA618£132
SA711£150
SA87£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Scrapping a car in Swansea: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Swansea?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Swansea has been £150, and half of all offers landed between £130 and £200. The best recent offer was £225, for a Jaguar Xe.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Swansea?

Yes. 51% of the Swansea cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £160. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Swansea postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Swansea postcode district: SA1, SA2, SA3, SA4, SA5, SA6, SA7, SA8, SA9 and SA80. Most of our Swansea enquiries came from SA1 (43 enquiries) and SA5 (34).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Swansea?

Yes, noticeably. Across Swansea offers, by age they ranged from £126 to £300, and by mileage from £150 to £175. Whether the car runs made a £10 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in Swansea?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Swansea, followed by Vauxhall, Peugeot and Volkswagen. The models we priced most often were Ford Fiesta, Vauxhall Astra and Vauxhall Corsa.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.