Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Port Talbot town centre

Scrap My Car in Port Talbot

In the last two years 39 drivers in Port Talbot asked us to price their car (3 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Port Talbot
£150–£220middle half of offers
41%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Port Talbot

Offers for cars in Port Talbot have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Port Talbot offers landed between £150 and £220. The highest of the recent offers below was £300 for a Ford C-Max in Sep 2025.

Non-runners typically got £200, against £160 for cars that still drive: a £40 difference. Damaged cars typically got £200, against £178 for undamaged cars: a £22 difference. Diesels typically got £200, against £155 for petrol cars: a £45 difference.

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Port Talbot

The typical car we priced in Port Talbot was 16 years old with about 110,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £200, against £150 for cars 16 to 19 years old. Cars with under 80,000 miles typically got the most, £225, against £175 for cars with 80,000 to 120,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£20017 cars
16 to 19 years£15018 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£2255 cars
80,000 to 120,000£17521 cars
120,000 to 160,000£20013 cars

Recent offers to Port Talbot drivers (to Jan 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Jan 2026 Ford Fusion 1.4 2009 120–140k Runs £125
Jan 2026 BMW 3 Series 2.0 2013 100–120k Runs £200
Nov 2025 BMW 3 Series 2.0 2009 140–160k Runs £125
Sep 2025 Ford C-Max 1.6 2014 40–60k Non-runner £300
Aug 2025 Peugeot 308 2010 120–140k Non-runner £150
Aug 2025 Renault Clio 2010 140–160k Non-runner £120
Jul 2025 Citroen C1 2008 80–100k Non-runner £125
Jun 2025 Honda Jazz 2006 120–140k Runs £150Accepted
Jun 2025 Fiat Grande Punto 2009 60–80k Runs £180
Jun 2025 Vauxhall Corsa 2012 80–100k Non-runner £150
May 2025 Toyota Celica 2002 80–100k Runs £150
May 2025 Renault Clio 2008 100–120k Runs £120
May 2025 Renault Clio 2006 60–80k Runs £120
May 2025 Vauxhall Corsa 2009 100–120k Runs £125
May 2025 Hyundai I30 2009 100–120k Runs £160

What's your car worth in Port Talbot?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Port Talbot

Ford was the make we priced most often in Port Talbot (8 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Renault, Citroen and Peugeot. 41% of the Port Talbot vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 18% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 56% of the Port Talbot enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 44%.

MakePort Talbot enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford8 £200£300
Vauxhall6 £150£225
Renault5 £120£225
Citroen3 £150£225
Peugeot3 £250£500

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Corsa 5
  • Ford Fiesta 3
  • Renault Clio 3
  • Nissan Qashqai 2
  • Citroen C1 2
  • Ford Focus 2

Collection in Port Talbot

Offers in Port Talbot came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Port Talbot area. 7 drivers in Port Talbot accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Port Talbot's postcode districts SA12 and SA13. Most Port Talbot enquiries came in November and March.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
SA1223£160
SA1316£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Scrapping a car in Port Talbot: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Port Talbot?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Port Talbot has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £150 and £220. The best recent offer was £300, for a Ford C-Max.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Port Talbot?

Yes. 41% of the Port Talbot cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £200. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Port Talbot postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Port Talbot postcode district: SA12 and SA13. Most of our Port Talbot enquiries came from SA12 (23 enquiries) and SA13 (16).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Port Talbot?

Yes, noticeably. Across Port Talbot offers, by age they ranged from £150 to £200, and by mileage from £175 to £225. Whether the car runs made a £40 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in Port Talbot?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Port Talbot, followed by Vauxhall, Renault and Citroen. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Corsa, Ford Fiesta and Renault Clio.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.