Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Sittingbourne town centre

Scrap My Car in Sittingbourne

In the last two years 79 drivers in Sittingbourne asked us to price their car (28 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£192typical best offer in Sittingbourne
£169–£214middle half of offers
53%were non-runners
79local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Sittingbourne

The typical best offer in Sittingbourne has been £192, close to the £168 we see across the UK. Half of all Sittingbourne offers landed between £169 and £214. The highest of the recent offers below was £262 for a Hyundai Tucson in Mar 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£195 against £191). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£192 against £184). Diesels typically got £214, against £172 for petrol cars: a £42 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Sittingbourne was £202 (28 enquiries), up from £192 in the 12 months before (51 enquiries).

Recent offers to Sittingbourne drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Renault Megane Runs £203Accepted
Jul 2026 Fiat Stilo Runs £177
Jun 2026 BMW 3 Series Runs £220
May 2026 Seat Ibiza Non-runner £165
May 2026 Toyota Aygo Non-runner £129
Apr 2026 Citroen Berlingo Runs £210
Apr 2026 Fiat Panda Non-runner £133
Apr 2026 Citroen C3 Runs £207
Apr 2026 Citroen C3 Runs £207
Mar 2026 Citroen C4 Non-runner £200Accepted
Mar 2026 Hyundai Tucson Non-runner £262
Mar 2026 BMW 3 Series Non-runner £239
Feb 2026 Ford Fiesta Non-runner £171
Jan 2026 Ford Focus Non-runner £210
Jan 2026 Vauxhall Meriva Runs £198

What's your car worth in Sittingbourne?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Sittingbourne

Ford was the make we priced most often in Sittingbourne (13 enquiries), followed by Citroen, Vauxhall, Peugeot and BMW. 53% of the Sittingbourne vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 59% of the Sittingbourne enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 39%.

MakeSittingbourne enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford13 £171£296
Citroen12 £198£212
Vauxhall11 £171£249
Peugeot7 £195£220
BMW6 £214£239
Land Rover4 £304£386
Renault4 £189£214
Volkswagen3 £199£235

Models priced most often:

  • Citroen C3 6
  • Ford Fiesta 6
  • Vauxhall Corsa 5
  • BMW 3 Series 4
  • Citroen Berlingo 3
  • Peugeot Partner 3

Collection in Sittingbourne

Offers in Sittingbourne came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Sittingbourne area. 7 drivers in Sittingbourne accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Sittingbourne's postcode districts ME9 and ME10. Most Sittingbourne enquiries came in May and April.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
ME918£190
ME1061£192
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Sittingbourne

Environment Agency public register, ME postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

M BurfordIsle Of Sheppey (ME11)
EA permit record
P E CloutingMaidstone (ME14)
EA permit record
W P Commercials LtdWest Malling (ME19)
EA permit record
European Metal Recycling LtdRochester (ME2)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Sittingbourne: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Sittingbourne?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Sittingbourne has been £192, and half of all offers landed between £169 and £214. Cars that still drive typically got £195, against £191 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Sittingbourne?

Yes. 53% of the Sittingbourne cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £191. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Sittingbourne postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Sittingbourne postcode district: ME9 and ME10. Most of our Sittingbourne enquiries came from ME10 (61) and ME9 (18).

Which cars are scrapped most in Sittingbourne?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Sittingbourne, followed by Citroen, Vauxhall and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Citroen C3, Ford Fiesta and Vauxhall Corsa.

Where do scrap cars from Sittingbourne go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Sittingbourne area has 4 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.