Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
St Asaph town centre

Scrap My Car in St Asaph

In the last two years 94 drivers in St Asaph asked us to price their car (11 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£150typical best offer in St Asaph
£120–£200middle half of offers
47%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in St Asaph

The typical best offer in St Asaph has been £150, close to the £167 we see across the UK. Half of all St Asaph offers landed between £120 and £200. The highest of the recent offers below was £1000 for a Jaguar F-Pace in Apr 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £160, against £150 for non-runners: a £10 difference. Undamaged cars typically got £160, against £120 for damaged cars: a £40 difference. Diesels typically got £180, against £130 for petrol cars: a £50 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in St Asaph was £180 (11 enquiries), up from £150 in the 12 months before (83 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in St Asaph

The typical car we priced in St Asaph was 17 years old with about 124,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £200, against £120 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £178, against £120 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£2005 cars
12 to 15 years£16027 cars
16 to 19 years£15048 cars
20 years and over£12014 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£1209 cars
80,000 to 120,000£15037 cars
120,000 to 160,000£15526 cars
Over 160,000£17822 cars

Recent offers to St Asaph drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Fiat Punto 1.2 2004 60–80k Non-runner £45
Aug 2026 Nissan Note 1.5 2011 80–100k Non-runner £200
Jul 2026 Mercedes-Benz E 3.0 2011 120–140k Non-runner £300
May 2026 Vauxhall Vectra 2.2 2008 160–180k Non-runner £180
May 2026 Kia Soul 1.6 2009 100–120k Non-runner £180
Apr 2026 Jaguar F-Pace 2.0 2016 80–100k Runs £1000
Apr 2026 Vauxhall Vectra 2.2 2008 160–180k Runs £220
Mar 2026 Alfa Romeo Gt 1.9 2011 100–120k Runs £220
Jan 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.2 2013 100–120k Non-runner £150
Jan 2026 Vauxhall Combo 1.6 2016 180–200k Non-runner £180
Nov 2025 Ford S-Max 2.0 2009 100–120k Non-runner £180
Aug 2025 Renault Clio 1.1 2002 80–100k Non-runner £100
Aug 2025 Daihatsu Terios 1.3 2006 80–100k Runs £120
Aug 2025 Vauxhall Combo 2008 100–120k Runs £120
Aug 2025 Daihatsu Terios 2006 80–100k Non-runner £150

What's your car worth in St Asaph?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in St Asaph

Ford was the make we priced most often in St Asaph (24 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Audi, Renault and Mercedes-Benz. 47% of the St Asaph vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 27% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 52% of the St Asaph enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 48%.

MakeSt Asaph enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford24 £150£250
Vauxhall21 £150£250
Audi6 £188£200
Renault6 £140£180
Mercedes-Benz5 £218£300
Nissan4 £225£500
BMW4 £235£251
Kia3 £150£180

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Corsa 9
  • Ford Focus 9
  • Ford Fiesta 7
  • Ford Mondeo 4
  • Vauxhall Astra 3
  • Vauxhall Combo 3

Collection in St Asaph

Offers in St Asaph came from a licensed collector in our network covering the St Asaph area. Collection is free and covers St Asaph's postcode districts LL17 and LL18. Most St Asaph enquiries came in February and April.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
LL1710£150
LL1884£155
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Scrapping a car in St Asaph: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in St Asaph?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in St Asaph has been £150, and half of all offers landed between £120 and £200. The best recent offer was £1000, for a Jaguar F-Pace.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in St Asaph?

Yes. 47% of the St Asaph cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £150. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which St Asaph postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every St Asaph postcode district: LL17 and LL18. Most of our St Asaph enquiries came from LL18 (84 enquiries) and LL17 (10).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in St Asaph?

Yes, noticeably. Across St Asaph offers, by age they ranged from £120 to £200, and by mileage from £120 to £178. Whether the car runs made a £10 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in St Asaph?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in St Asaph, followed by Vauxhall, Audi and Renault. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Corsa, Ford Focus and Ford Fiesta.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.