Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Okehampton town centre

Scrap My Car in Okehampton

In the last two years 39 drivers in Okehampton asked us to price their car (5 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£124typical best offer in Okehampton
£95–£150middle half of offers
51%were non-runners
39local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Okehampton

Typical best offers in Okehampton have been lower than the UK figure: £124 against £168 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the local figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Okehampton offers landed between £95 and £150. The highest of the recent offers below was £177 for a Honda CR-V in Apr 2025.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£118 against £127). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£124 against £125). Diesels and petrol cars got much the same typical offer here (£127 against £123).

Recent offers to Okehampton drivers (to Jan 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Jan 2026 Vauxhall Astra Runs £81
Dec 2025 Saab 9-5 Runs £63
Nov 2025 Skoda Fabia Non-runner £73
Nov 2025 BMW 3 Series Runs £91
Nov 2025 Peugeot 207 Runs £77
Oct 2025 Toyota RAV4 Runs £95Accepted
Oct 2025 Skoda Octavia Runs £78
Jul 2025 Seat Alhambra Runs £138
Jun 2025 Jeep Compass Sport Plus Crd 4X2 Non-runner £128
Jun 2025 Peugeot 2008 Non-runner £84
Jun 2025 Toyota Aygo Non-runner £63Accepted
May 2025 Ford Focus Runs £105
Apr 2025 Honda CR-V Non-runner £177
Apr 2025 Honda CR-V Non-runner £177
Apr 2025 Honda CR-V Runs £177

What's your car worth in Okehampton?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Okehampton

Ford was the make we priced most often in Okehampton (5 enquiries), followed by Toyota, Peugeot, Vauxhall and Hyundai. 51% of the Okehampton vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 21% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 59% of the Okehampton enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 41%.

MakeOkehampton enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford5 £134£194
Toyota4 £98£101
Peugeot4 £103£123
Vauxhall3 £153£153
Hyundai3 £118£123
Skoda3 £78£139
Honda3 £177£177

Models priced most often:

  • Hyundai Getz 3
  • Honda CR-V 3
  • Toyota Yaris 2
  • Citroen C3 2
  • Vauxhall Astra 2
  • Skoda Fabia 2

Collection in Okehampton

Offers in Okehampton came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Okehampton area. 12 drivers in Okehampton accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Okehampton's postcode district EX20. Most Okehampton enquiries came in January and November.

1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Okehampton

Environment Agency public register, EX postcode area. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Gentlemen Of Salvage LtdAxminster (EX13)
EA permit record
N P & B P PenfoldHoniton (EX14)
EA permit record
G Litten & D Litten t/a T Junction Auto SparesWilland (EX15)
EA permit record
T M Whitfield LtdCullompton (EX15)
EA permit record
DJ NewberyExeter (EX2)
EA permit record
Sims Group UK LimitedExeter (EX2)
EA permit record
G H Newberry & Son LtdExeter (EX2)
EA permit record
Newbery Recycling LimitedBarnstaple (EX31)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Okehampton: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Okehampton?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Okehampton has been £124, and half of all offers landed between £95 and £150. Cars that still drive typically got £118, against £127 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Okehampton?

Yes. 51% of the Okehampton cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £127. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Okehampton postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Okehampton postcode district: EX20.

Which cars are scrapped most in Okehampton?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Okehampton, followed by Toyota, Peugeot and Vauxhall. The models we priced most often were Hyundai Getz, Honda CR-V and Toyota Yaris.

Where do scrap cars from Okehampton go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Okehampton area has 8 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.