Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Nottingham town centre

Scrap My Car in Nottingham

In the last two years 70 drivers in Nottingham asked us to price their car (42 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£250typical best offer in Nottingham
£200–£300middle half of offers
34%were non-runners
70local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Nottingham

Offers for cars in Nottingham have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £250 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all Nottingham offers landed between £200 and £300. The highest of the recent offers below was £500 for a Land Rover Range Rover Evoque in Mar 2026.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer here (£250 against £245). Damaged cars typically got £300, against £245 for undamaged cars: a £55 difference. Diesels typically got £280, against £200 for petrol cars: a £80 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Nottingham was £245 (42 enquiries), about the same as £250 in the 12 months before (28 enquiries).

Recent offers to Nottingham drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Mercedes-Benz Slk Runs £300
Aug 2026 Honda CR-V Runs £400
May 2026 Audi A3 Runs £250Accepted
May 2026 Citroen C1 Runs £200
Apr 2026 Audi A1 Runs £400
Mar 2026 Skoda Fabia Non-runner £150
Mar 2026 Skoda Octavia Non-runner £240
Mar 2026 Ford Fiesta Runs £240
Mar 2026 Toyota Yaris Runs £200
Mar 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Runs £150
Mar 2026 Ford Mondeo Non-runner £200
Mar 2026 Skoda Fabia Non-runner £200
Mar 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Non-runner £500
Mar 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Non-runner £500
Mar 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Non-runner £500

What's your car worth in Nottingham?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Nottingham

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Nottingham (10 enquiries), followed by Ford, Volkswagen, BMW and Peugeot. Most vehicles priced in Nottingham were still driveable — only 34% were non-runners — which is one reason many get salvage offers rather than scrap-weight prices. Petrol cars made up 54% of the Nottingham enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 46%.

MakeNottingham enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall10 £225£300
Ford8 £250£650
Volkswagen5 £200£250
BMW5 £300£500
Peugeot5 £250£500
Citroen5 £220£300
Skoda4 £200£240
Fiat3 £250£300

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Corsa 3
  • Ford Focus 3
  • Vauxhall Zafira 3
  • Skoda Fabia 3
  • Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 3
  • Volkswagen Golf 2

Collection in Nottingham

Offers in Nottingham came from 3 licensed collectors in our network covering the Nottingham area. 13 drivers in Nottingham accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Nottingham's postcode districts NG1, NG2, NG3, NG4, NG5, NG6, NG7, NG8, NG9, NG10, NG11, NG12, NG13, NG14, NG15, NG16, NG17, NG80 and NG90. Most Nottingham enquiries came in March and February.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
NG24£235
NG37£200
NG43£500
NG53£200
NG75£240
NG86£500
NG94£290
NG135£200
NG159£200
NG1719£250
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Nottingham

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

DL MeekNottingham (NG2)
EA permit record
D Tainton t/a D & P Car BreakersNottingham (NG4)
EA permit record
SW BarnettNottingham (NG7)
EA permit record
Sims Group UK LimitedNottingham (NG7)
EA permit record
D WardNottingham (NG7)
EA permit record
M & J WaltersNottingham (NG7)
EA permit record
European Metal Recycling LtdNottingham (NG7)
EA permit record
C J Pearce t/a Sheppards Wood Service StationNottingham (NG8)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Nottingham: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Nottingham?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Nottingham has been £250, and half of all offers landed between £200 and £300. Cars that still drive typically got £250, against £245 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Nottingham?

Yes. 34% of the Nottingham cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £245. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Nottingham postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Nottingham postcode district: NG1, NG2, NG3, NG4, NG5, NG6, NG7, NG8, NG9, NG10, NG11, NG12, NG13, NG14, NG15, NG16, NG17, NG80 and NG90. Most of our Nottingham enquiries came from NG17 (19) and NG15 (9).

Which cars are scrapped most in Nottingham?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Nottingham, followed by Ford, Volkswagen and BMW. The models we priced most often were Vauxhall Corsa, Ford Focus and Vauxhall Zafira.

Where do scrap cars from Nottingham go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Nottingham area has 8 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.