Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Newport town centre

Scrap My Car in Newport

In the last two years 169 drivers in Newport asked us to price their car (55 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£210typical best offer in Newport
£180–£250middle half of offers
53%were non-runners
169local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Newport

Offers for cars in Newport have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £210 against £168 across all our enquiries. Half of all Newport offers landed between £180 and £250. The highest of the recent offers below was £600 for a Jeep Compass Limited Crd in May 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £215, against £200 for non-runners: a £15 difference. Damaged cars typically got £220, against £200 for undamaged cars: a £20 difference. Diesels typically got £230, against £180 for petrol cars: a £50 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Newport was £220 (55 enquiries), up from £200 in the 12 months before (114 enquiries).

Recent offers to Newport drivers (to Sep 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Sep 2026 Nissan Qashqai Runs £250Accepted
Sep 2026 Toyota Yaris Runs £200
Sep 2026 Ford Mondeo Non-runner £250
Aug 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Non-runner £300
Aug 2026 BMW 1 Series Non-runner £280
Jul 2026 Citroen Berlingo Non-runner £230
Jul 2026 Vauxhall Insignia Runs £260
Jul 2026 Skoda Superb Non-runner £220
Jun 2026 Nissan Qashqai Runs £260
Jun 2026 Chevrolet Captiva Runs £250
May 2026 Chevrolet Captiva Runs £250
May 2026 Mercedes-Benz C Non-runner £240
May 2026 Vauxhall Meriva Runs £180
May 2026 Chevrolet Captiva Non-runner £230
May 2026 Jeep Compass Limited Crd Runs £600

What's your car worth in Newport?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Newport

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Newport (24 enquiries), followed by Ford, Toyota, Citroen and Peugeot. 53% of the Newport vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Diesel cars made up 52% of the Newport enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 48%.

MakeNewport enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall24 £190£500
Ford22 £190£400
Toyota12 £210£300
Citroen11 £230£320
Peugeot11 £180£220
Volkswagen9 £210£500
Audi8 £200£310
Kia6 £210£220

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 12
  • Vauxhall Meriva 8
  • Audi A3 6
  • Vauxhall Astra 5
  • Ford Fiesta 5
  • Dodge Avenger 5

Collection in Newport

Offers in Newport came from 3 licensed collectors in our network covering the Newport area. 38 drivers in Newport accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Newport's postcode districts NP10, NP11, NP18, NP19, NP20, PO30, SA42 and TF10. Most Newport enquiries came in May and January.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
NP1020£205
NP1130£200
NP1814£230
NP1952£210
NP2047£210
TF104£260
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Newport

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Cliftongrade LtdIsle Of Wight (PO30)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Newport: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Newport?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Newport has been £210, and half of all offers landed between £180 and £250. Cars that still drive typically got £215, against £200 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Newport?

Yes. 53% of the Newport cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £200. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Newport postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Newport postcode district: NP10, NP11, NP18, NP19, NP20, PO30, SA42 and TF10. Most of our Newport enquiries came from NP19 (52) and NP20 (47).

Which cars are scrapped most in Newport?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Newport, followed by Ford, Toyota and Citroen. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Vauxhall Meriva and Audi A3.

Where do scrap cars from Newport go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Newport area has 1 licensed yard on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.