Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Newport town centre

Scrap My Car in Newport

In the last two years 163 drivers in Newport asked us to price their car (51 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£210typical best offer in Newport
£180–£250middle half of offers
52%were non-runners
16 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Newport

Offers for cars in Newport have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £210 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Newport offers landed between £180 and £250. The highest of the recent offers below was £300 for a Land Rover Range Rover Sport in Aug 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £210, against £200 for non-runners: a £10 difference. Damaged cars typically got £220, against £200 for undamaged cars: a £20 difference. Diesels typically got £230, against £180 for petrol cars: a £50 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Newport was £220 (51 enquiries), up from £200 in the 12 months before (112 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Newport

The typical car we priced in Newport was 16 years old with about 125,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £290, against £180 for cars 16 to 19 years old. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £220, against £180 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£29016 cars
12 to 15 years£21050 cars
16 to 19 years£18064 cars
20 years and over£20033 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£18016 cars
80,000 to 120,000£20061 cars
120,000 to 160,000£21058 cars
Over 160,000£22027 cars

Recent offers to Newport drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Ford Mondeo 2.0 2015 140–160k Non-runner £260
Sep 2026 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 2010 160–180k Runs £250Accepted
Sep 2026 Toyota Yaris 1.3 2008 80–100k Runs £200
Sep 2026 Ford Mondeo 2.0 2015 140–160k Non-runner £250
Aug 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport 2.7 2006 120–140k Non-runner £300
Aug 2026 BMW 1 Series 1.6 2012 120–140k Non-runner £280
Jul 2026 Citroen Berlingo 1.6 2012 160–180k Non-runner £230
Jul 2026 Vauxhall Insignia 2.0 2010 180–200k Runs £260
Jul 2026 Skoda Superb 2.0 2009 200k+ Non-runner £220
Jun 2026 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 2011 100–120k Runs £260
Jun 2026 Chevrolet Captiva 2.2 2013 60–80k Runs £250
May 2026 Chevrolet Captiva 2.2 2013 60–80k Runs £250
May 2026 Mercedes-Benz C 1.6 2009 160–180k Non-runner £240
May 2026 Vauxhall Meriva 1.4 2006 100–120k Runs £180
May 2026 Chevrolet Captiva 2.2 2013 60–80k Non-runner £230

What's your car worth in Newport?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Newport

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Newport (24 enquiries), followed by Ford, Toyota, Peugeot and Citroen. 52% of the Newport vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Diesel cars made up 53% of the Newport enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 47%.

MakeNewport enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall24 £190£500
Ford21 £200£400
Toyota12 £210£300
Peugeot11 £180£220
Citroen10 £215£320
Volkswagen8 £215£500
Audi8 £200£310
Kia6 £210£220

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Focus 12
  • Vauxhall Meriva 8
  • Audi A3 6
  • Vauxhall Astra 5
  • Dodge Avenger 5
  • Vauxhall Corsa 4

Collection in Newport

Offers in Newport came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Newport area. 37 drivers in Newport accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Newport's postcode districts NP10, NP11, NP18, NP19 and NP20. Most Newport enquiries came in May and January.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
NP1020£205
NP1129£200
NP1814£230
NP1953£210
NP2047£210
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Scrapping a car in Newport: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Newport?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Newport has been £210, and half of all offers landed between £180 and £250. The best recent offer was £300, for a Land Rover Range Rover Sport.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Newport?

Yes. 52% of the Newport cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £200. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Newport postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Newport postcode district: NP10, NP11, NP18, NP19 and NP20. Most of our Newport enquiries came from NP19 (53 enquiries) and NP20 (47).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Newport?

Yes, noticeably. Across Newport offers, by age they ranged from £180 to £290, and by mileage from £180 to £220. Whether the car runs made a £10 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in Newport?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Newport, followed by Ford, Toyota and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Ford Focus, Vauxhall Meriva and Audi A3.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.