Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Gateshead town centre

Scrap My Car in Gateshead

In the last two years 48 drivers in Gateshead asked us to price their car (17 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£167typical best offer in Gateshead
£152–£217middle half of offers
50%were non-runners
48local enquiries in 2 years

What scrap cars are worth in Gateshead

The typical best offer in Gateshead has been £167, close to the £168 we see across the UK. Half of all Gateshead offers landed between £152 and £217. The highest of the recent offers below was £250 for a Toyota Estima in Dec 2025.

Cars that still drive typically got £180, against £162 for non-runners: a £18 difference. Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer here (£168 against £163). Diesels typically got £201, against £155 for petrol cars: a £46 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Gateshead was £179 (17 enquiries), up from £163 in the 12 months before (31 enquiries).

Recent offers to Gateshead drivers (to Jul 2026)

MonthVehicleConditionHighest offer
Jul 2026 Renault Kangoo Runs £159
Jul 2026 Renault Kangoo Non-runner £159
Jul 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Runs £179
Mar 2026 Audi A6 Runs £203
Feb 2026 Vauxhall Corsa Non-runner £153
Jan 2026 Ford Fiesta Non-runner £144
Jan 2026 Ford Fiesta Runs £144
Jan 2026 Suzuki SX4 Non-runner £185
Jan 2026 Suzuki SX4 Runs £185Accepted
Dec 2025 Volkswagen Passat Runs £181
Dec 2025 Volkswagen Passat Runs £221
Dec 2025 Toyota Estima Non-runner £250
Nov 2025 Ford Transit Connect Non-runner £168
Nov 2025 Renault Trafic Runs £201
Oct 2025 BMW 3 Series Non-runner £164Accepted

What's your car worth in Gateshead?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Gateshead

Ford was the make we priced most often in Gateshead (12 enquiries), followed by Renault, Vauxhall, Peugeot and Skoda. 50% of the Gateshead vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 60% of the Gateshead enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 40%.

MakeGateshead enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford12 £155£260
Renault8 £155£201
Vauxhall6 £213£263
Peugeot3 £159£241
Skoda3 £217£217
Volkswagen3 £181£221

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Fiesta 6
  • Renault Clio 5
  • Skoda Superb 3
  • Ford Fusion 2
  • Peugeot 207 2
  • Volkswagen Passat 2

Collection in Gateshead

Offers in Gateshead came from a licensed collector in our network covering the Gateshead area. 4 drivers in Gateshead accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Gateshead's postcode districts NE8, NE9, NE10, NE11 and NE92. Most Gateshead enquiries came in April and June.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
NE811£167
NE913£168
NE1021£159
NE113£221
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network near Gateshead

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

T GambleDunston (NE8)
EA permit record
RE FishGateshead (NE10)
EA permit record
K CranstonGateshead (NE11)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Gateshead: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Gateshead?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Gateshead has been £167, and half of all offers landed between £152 and £217. Cars that still drive typically got £180, against £162 for non-runners.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Gateshead?

Yes. 50% of the Gateshead cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £162. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Gateshead postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Gateshead postcode district: NE8, NE9, NE10, NE11 and NE92. Most of our Gateshead enquiries came from NE10 (21) and NE9 (13).

Which cars are scrapped most in Gateshead?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Gateshead, followed by Renault, Vauxhall and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Ford Fiesta, Renault Clio and Skoda Superb.

Where do scrap cars from Gateshead go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. The Gateshead area has 3 licensed yards on the Environment Agency public register, listed above.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.