Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB

Scrap My Car in East Sussex

In the last two years 59 drivers across East Sussex asked us to price their car (34 in the past 12 months), from 12 towns. Every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£165typical best offer in East Sussex
£125–£200middle half of offers
47%were non-runners
18 yrstypical age of car priced

Typical scrap car offers by town in East Sussex

Towns with at least 10 enquiries in the last two years:

TownEnquiriesTypical best offerNon-runners
Crowborough 21 £85 52%

More East Sussex town pages:

What scrap cars are worth in East Sussex

The typical best offer across East Sussex has been £165, close to the £167 we see across the UK. Half of all East Sussex offers landed between £125 and £200.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer (£165 against £172). Undamaged cars typically got £180, against £160 for damaged cars. Diesels typically got £180, against £160 for petrol cars. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in East Sussex was £200 (34 enquiries), up from £85 in the 12 months before (25 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in East Sussex

The typical car we priced in East Sussex was 18 years old with about 108,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £200, against £160 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with 120,000 to 160,000 miles typically got the most, £200, against £100 for cars with under 80,000 miles. That isn't a reward for miles: 80% of the East Sussex cars over 160,000 miles were diesels (against 54% overall), usually bigger cars and vans with more value in parts and metal.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£20013 cars
16 to 19 years£18023 cars
20 years and over£16021 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£1005 cars
80,000 to 120,000£16027 cars
120,000 to 160,000£20015 cars
Over 160,000£17010 cars

Recent offers across East Sussex (to Apr 2026)

MonthTownVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Apr 2026 Brighton Toyota Yaris 1.4 2008 80–100k Non-runner £160
Apr 2026 Uckfield Toyota Yaris 1.3 2005 80–100k Runs £160
Apr 2026 Crowborough Volkswagen Polo 1.4 2005 100–120k Non-runner £160
Apr 2026 Brighton Citroen Nemo 1.2 2016 160–180k Non-runner £200
Apr 2026 Battle Ford Kuga 2.0 2009 100–120k Non-runner £200
Apr 2026 Brighton Renault Megane 1.6 2011 80–100k Non-runner £200
Apr 2026 Crowborough Ford Kuga 1.5 2016 100–120k Runs £240
Apr 2026 Hastings Hyundai Terracan 2.9 2004 140–160k Non-runner £240
Mar 2026 Brighton BMW 118 1.6 2008 60–80k Runs £300Accepted
Mar 2026 Uckfield Renault Megane 1.6 2002 120–140k Runs £160
Mar 2026 Brighton BMW 118 1.6 2008 60–80k Runs £200
Mar 2026 Hastings Audi A6 2.0 2009 120–140k Non-runner £220
Mar 2026 Heathfield Renault Clio 1.5 2012 160–180k Non-runner £180
Mar 2026 Rye Honda Jazz 1.3 2005 200k+ Runs £150
Mar 2026 Hastings Nissan Cube 1.6 2010 120–140k Runs £160

What's your car worth in East Sussex?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in East Sussex

Ford was the make we priced most often in East Sussex (11 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Renault, Volkswagen and BMW. 47% of the vehicles we priced in East Sussex didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 17% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 54% of enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 46%.

MakeEnquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford11 £200£250
Vauxhall8 £50£200
Renault7 £150£200
Volkswagen5 £160£180

Models priced most often:

  • Renault Clio 5
  • Vauxhall Zafira 4
  • Ford Kuga 4
  • Ford Focus 3

Collection across East Sussex

Collection is free from anywhere in East Sussex. In the last two years we priced cars from 17 postcode districts. 7 drivers across East Sussex accepted an offer and booked a collection. Enquiries peaked in February and January.

Busiest postcode districts

DistrictAreaEnquiriesTypical offer
TN6Crowborough21£85
TN21Heathfield7£155
TN34Hastings6£230
BN2Brighton5£200
BN9Newhaven3£250
TN22Uckfield3£160
BN41Brighton3£200
BN22Eastbourne2£180
BN21Eastbourne1£180
BN27Hailsham1£200
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network in East Sussex

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

G Worms t/a Brighton MotoramaNewhaven (BN9)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in East Sussex: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in East Sussex?

The typical best offer across East Sussex has been £165, and half of all offers landed between £125 and £200.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in East Sussex?

Yes. 47% of the East Sussex cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £172. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer?

Yes, noticeably. Across East Sussex offers, by age they ranged from £160 to £200, and by mileage from £100 to £200. That isn't a reward for miles: 80% of the East Sussex cars over 160,000 miles were diesels (against 54% overall), usually bigger cars and vans with more value in parts and metal.

Which cars are scrapped most in East Sussex?

Ford is the make we're asked to price most often in East Sussex, followed by Vauxhall, Renault and Volkswagen. The most common models were Renault Clio, Vauxhall Zafira and Ford Kuga.

Do you collect from every part of East Sussex?

Yes, collection is free. In the last two years we priced cars from 17 postcode districts and 12 towns across East Sussex, most often TN6 (Crowborough) and TN21 (Heathfield).

Where do scrap cars from East Sussex go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. There are 1 licensed yards in East Sussex on the Environment Agency public register; some are listed above.

Figures from 59 East Sussex enquiries in the two years to October 2026. The typical offer is the median best offer per enquiry.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.