Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Cash Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB
Cardiff town centre

Scrap My Car in Cardiff

In the last two years 217 drivers in Cardiff asked us to price their car (59 in the past 12 months); every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£200typical best offer in Cardiff
£170–£260middle half of offers
43%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

What scrap cars are worth in Cardiff

Offers for cars in Cardiff have run above the UK figure: a typical best offer of £200 against £167 across all our enquiries. Half of all Cardiff offers landed between £170 and £260. The highest of the recent offers below was £280 for a Mercedes-Benz Clk in Oct 2026.

Cars that still drive typically got £220, against £200 for non-runners: a £20 difference. Damaged cars typically got £210, against £200 for undamaged cars: a £10 difference. Diesels typically got £250, against £180 for petrol cars: a £70 difference. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Cardiff was £200 (59 enquiries), down from £210 in the 12 months before (158 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Cardiff

The typical car we priced in Cardiff was 17 years old with about 114,000 miles on the clock. Cars under 12 years old typically got the most, £300, against £195 for cars 16 to 19 years old. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £250, against £200 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£30014 cars
12 to 15 years£25060 cars
16 to 19 years£19586 cars
20 years and over£20057 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£20038 cars
80,000 to 120,000£20083 cars
120,000 to 160,000£20064 cars
Over 160,000£25032 cars

Recent offers to Cardiff drivers (to Oct 2026)

MonthVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Mercedes-Benz Clk 3.0 2009 140–160k Runs £280
Oct 2026 Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2001 60–80k Runs £200
Oct 2026 Vauxhall Insignia 2.0 2014 160–180k Runs £260
Sep 2026 Audi A3 1.6 2007 120–140k Non-runner £130
Sep 2026 Peugeot Bipper 1.2 2015 120–140k Non-runner £200Accepted
Sep 2026 Nissan Micra 1.4 2006 140–160k Non-runner £100
Sep 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.4 2009 200k+ Non-runner £190
Sep 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.2 2008 160–180k Runs £100
Sep 2026 Mini 1.6 2005 120–140k Runs £120
Sep 2026 Vauxhall Corsa 1.4 2015 Under 50k Non-runner £200
Aug 2026 Ford Focus 1.6 2000 80–100k Non-runner £170
Aug 2026 Ford Fiesta 1.4 2009 200k+ Runs £180
Aug 2026 Volkswagen Polo 1.4 2010 140–160k Runs £200
Aug 2026 Mazda 2 1.3 2010 120–140k Non-runner £120
Jul 2026 Volkswagen Golf 1.9 2003 140–160k Non-runner £120

What's your car worth in Cardiff?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Cardiff

Ford was the make we priced most often in Cardiff (40 enquiries), followed by Vauxhall, Volkswagen, Peugeot and Citroen. 43% of the Cardiff vehicles we priced didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. Petrol cars made up 53% of the Cardiff enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 46%.

MakeCardiff enquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford40 £200£360
Vauxhall21 £200£310
Volkswagen20 £200£300
Peugeot15 £180£270
Citroen13 £200£270
Hyundai9 £180£300
BMW8 £250£300
Fiat8 £175£250

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Fiesta 17
  • Vauxhall Astra 7
  • Volkswagen Golf 6
  • Renault Clio 5
  • Vauxhall Corsa 5
  • Volkswagen Polo 5

Collection in Cardiff

Offers in Cardiff came from 2 licensed collectors in our network covering the Cardiff area. 46 drivers in Cardiff accepted an offer and booked a collection. Collection is free and covers Cardiff's postcode districts CF3, CF5, CF10, CF11, CF14, CF15, CF23, CF24 and CF30. Most Cardiff enquiries came in February and March.

Postcode districtEnquiriesTypical offer
CF314£210
CF533£200
CF108£190
CF1132£195
CF1444£200
CF1513£250
CF2323£220
CF2450£225
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Scrapping a car in Cardiff: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Cardiff?

The typical best offer for a scrap car in Cardiff has been £200, and half of all offers landed between £170 and £260. The best recent offer was £280, for a Mercedes-Benz Clk.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Cardiff?

Yes. 43% of the Cardiff cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £200. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Which Cardiff postcodes do you collect from?

Collection is free from every Cardiff postcode district: CF3, CF5, CF10, CF11, CF14, CF15, CF23, CF24 and CF30. Most of our Cardiff enquiries came from CF24 (50 enquiries) and CF14 (44).

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer in Cardiff?

Yes, noticeably. Across Cardiff offers, by age they ranged from £195 to £300, and by mileage from £200 to £250. Whether the car runs made a £20 difference.

Which cars are scrapped most in Cardiff?

Ford is the make we're asked to scrap most often in Cardiff, followed by Vauxhall, Volkswagen and Peugeot. The models we priced most often were Ford Fiesta, Vauxhall Astra and Volkswagen Golf.

Scrap car offers near Cardiff

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.