Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB

Scrap My Car in Oxfordshire

In the last two years 42 drivers across Oxfordshire asked us to price their car (9 in the past 12 months), from 1 towns. Every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£124typical best offer in Oxfordshire
£104–£139middle half of offers
48%were non-runners
17 yrstypical age of car priced

Typical scrap car offers by town in Oxfordshire

Towns with at least 10 enquiries in the last two years:

TownEnquiriesTypical best offerNon-runners
Faringdon 42 £124 48%

More Oxfordshire town pages:

What scrap cars are worth in Oxfordshire

Typical best offers in Oxfordshire have been lower than the UK figure: £124 against £167 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Oxfordshire offers landed between £104 and £139.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer (£121 against £124). Damaged cars typically got £133, against £123 for undamaged cars. Diesels typically got £128, against £116 for petrol cars.

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Oxfordshire

The typical car we priced in Oxfordshire was 17 years old with about 125,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £139, against £111 for cars 20 years and over. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £142, against £100 for cars with under 80,000 miles.

By age (year of first registration)

12 to 15 years£1399 cars
16 to 19 years£12020 cars
20 years and over£11110 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£1005 cars
80,000 to 120,000£10413 cars
120,000 to 160,000£13018 cars
Over 160,000£1426 cars

Recent offers across Oxfordshire (to Aug 2026)

MonthTownVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Aug 2026 Faringdon Fiat Punto 1.2 2006 100–120k Runs £80
Jun 2026 Faringdon Renault Clio 1.4 2007 120–140k Runs £112
Mar 2026 Faringdon Chevrolet Cruze 1.6 2012 120–140k Non-runner £127
Mar 2026 Faringdon Skoda Fabia 1.9 2002 60–80k Non-runner £119
Mar 2026 Faringdon Skoda Fabia 1.9 2002 60–80k Runs £119
Mar 2026 Faringdon Skoda Fabia 1.9 2002 60–80k Runs £100
Nov 2025 Faringdon BMW 530 3.0 2010 120–140k Non-runner £137
Nov 2025 Faringdon Ford Fiesta 1.2 2008 80–100k Runs £88
Nov 2025 Faringdon Vauxhall Astra 1.6 2006 100–120k Non-runner £96
Jul 2025 Faringdon Nissan Qashqai 2009 200k+ Runs £109
Jun 2025 Faringdon Vauxhall Zafira 2008 80–100k Runs £104
Jun 2025 Faringdon Audi A6 2008 200k+ Non-runner £124
Jun 2025 Faringdon Mercedes-Benz C 2012 100–120k Non-runner £124
Jun 2025 Faringdon Volkswagen Polo 2008 100–120k Non-runner £87
May 2025 Faringdon Citroen Xsara 2002 60–80k Non-runner £98

What's your car worth in Oxfordshire?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Oxfordshire

Vauxhall was the make we priced most often in Oxfordshire (6 enquiries), followed by Peugeot, Volkswagen, Ford and BMW. 48% of the vehicles we priced in Oxfordshire didn't run. Non-runners still get offers; collection just needs a recovery truck. 21% came with accident or other damage. Petrol cars made up 57% of enquiries where we knew the fuel type, diesel 43%.

MakeEnquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Vauxhall6 £124£139
Peugeot5 £126£210
Volkswagen5 £160£172

Models priced most often:

  • Vauxhall Astra 4
  • Skoda Fabia 3

Collection across Oxfordshire

Collection is free from anywhere in Oxfordshire. In the last two years we priced cars from 1 postcode districts. 4 drivers across Oxfordshire accepted an offer and booked a collection. Enquiries peaked in March and November.

1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network in Oxfordshire

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

L C HughesBicester (OX26)
EA permit record
S Claridge t/a Claridges Car BreakersCarterton (OX18)
EA permit record
Aldridge Scrap Metal LimitedChipping Norton (OX7)
EA permit record
Metal Salvage LtdOxford (OX4)
EA permit record
S YassineOxford (OX44)
EA permit record
H R Mead Scrap MetalsThame (OX9)
EA permit record
Mains Motors LtdWallingford (OX1)
EA permit record
Haynes of Challow LtdWantage (OX12)
EA permit record
A Godfrey t/a T&B MotorsWitney (OX28)
EA permit record
S Ballard t/a College MotorsWitney (OX18)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Oxfordshire: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Oxfordshire?

The typical best offer across Oxfordshire has been £124, and half of all offers landed between £104 and £139.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Oxfordshire?

Yes. 48% of the Oxfordshire cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £124. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer?

Yes, noticeably. Across Oxfordshire offers, by age they ranged from £111 to £139, and by mileage from £100 to £142.

Which cars are scrapped most in Oxfordshire?

Vauxhall is the make we're asked to price most often in Oxfordshire, followed by Peugeot, Volkswagen and Ford. The most common models were Vauxhall Astra and Skoda Fabia.

Do you collect from every part of Oxfordshire?

Yes, collection is free. In the last two years we priced cars from 1 postcode districts and 1 towns across Oxfordshire.

Where do scrap cars from Oxfordshire go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. There are 10 licensed yards in Oxfordshire on the Environment Agency public register; some are listed above.

Figures from 42 Oxfordshire enquiries in the two years to October 2026. The typical offer is the median best offer per enquiry.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.