Scrap My Car

Speak to the Experts
0333 772 1191 Contact Us

Get Your Instant Offer!

★★★★★
5 star reviews by UK Customers

GB

Scrap My Car in Herefordshire

In the last two years 210 drivers across Herefordshire asked us to price their car (51 in the past 12 months), from 4 towns. Every figure on this page comes from those offers.

£122typical best offer in Herefordshire
£103–£147middle half of offers
51%were non-runners
18 yrstypical age of car priced

Typical scrap car offers by town in Herefordshire

Offers were similar right across Herefordshire, between £118 and £132 in every town in the table. Towns with at least 10 enquiries in the last two years:

TownEnquiriesTypical best offerNon-runners
Hereford 111 £118 54%
Leominster 38 £120 50%
Ledbury 31 £132 68%
Ross on Wye 30 £122 23%

What scrap cars are worth in Herefordshire

Typical best offers in Herefordshire have been lower than the UK figure: £122 against £167 across all our enquiries. Older, smaller and non-running cars pull the figure down, so a newer or complete car can do noticeably better. Half of all Herefordshire offers landed between £103 and £147.

Cars that still drive and non-runners got much the same typical offer (£118 against £126). Undamaged cars and damaged cars got much the same typical offer (£120 against £129). Diesels typically got £132, against £110 for petrol cars. Over the last 12 months the typical best offer in Herefordshire was £120 (51 enquiries), about the same as £124 in the 12 months before (159 enquiries).

Age and mileage: what they did to offers in Herefordshire

The typical car we priced in Herefordshire was 18 years old with about 123,000 miles on the clock. Cars 12 to 15 years old typically got the most, £132, against £110 for cars under 12 years old. Cars with over 160,000 miles typically got the most, £132, against £110 for cars with under 80,000 miles. That isn't a reward for miles: 83% of the Herefordshire cars over 160,000 miles were diesels (against 51% overall), usually bigger cars and vans with more value in parts and metal.

By age (year of first registration)

Under 12 years£11013 cars
12 to 15 years£13245 cars
16 to 19 years£12298 cars
20 years and over£11354 cars

By mileage

Under 80,000£11024 cars
80,000 to 120,000£12575 cars
120,000 to 160,000£12264 cars
Over 160,000£13247 cars

Recent offers across Herefordshire (to Oct 2026)

MonthTownVehicleYearMileageConditionHighest offer
Oct 2026 Ledbury MG 3 1.5 2015 40–60k Runs £102
Oct 2026 Ledbury MG 3 1.5 2015 40–60k Runs £102
Sep 2026 Ledbury Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 2007 80–100k Non-runner £99
Aug 2026 Hereford Alfa Romeo Giulietta 2.0 2011 120–140k Non-runner £116
Aug 2026 Hereford Volkswagen Tiguan 2.0 2010 140–160k Non-runner £143
Aug 2026 Hereford Citroen C3 1.4 2005 40–60k Non-runner £93
Aug 2026 Hereford Suzuki Swift 1.0 2019 80–100k Non-runner £80
Aug 2026 Ross on Wye Ford Fiesta 1.0 2013 100–120k Runs £100
Jul 2026 Hereford Volvo S40 2.4 2008 160–180k Runs £132Accepted
Jul 2026 Ross on Wye Renault Clio 1.4 2007 60–80k Runs £170Accepted
Jul 2026 Hereford Peugeot 206 1.4 2002 120–140k Runs £86
Jul 2026 Ledbury Saab 9-5 2.2 2005 120–140k Non-runner £120
Jul 2026 Hereford Chevrolet Kalos 1.4 2006 80–100k Runs £95
Jul 2026 Hereford Renault Trafic 1.6 2015 160–180k Runs £145
Jul 2026 Hereford Renault Trafic 1.6 2015 160–180k Runs £230

What's your car worth in Herefordshire?

Get my offer

The cars we're asked to scrap in Herefordshire

Ford was the make we priced most often in Herefordshire (41 enquiries), followed by Volkswagen, Vauxhall, Citroen and Peugeot. 51% of the vehicles we priced in Herefordshire were non-runners, so a car that won't start is normal here; it is collected by recovery truck. 15% came with accident or other damage. Diesel cars made up 51% of enquiries where we knew the fuel type, petrol 48%.

MakeEnquiriesTypical offerHighest offer
Ford41 £111£202
Volkswagen23 £141£400
Vauxhall19 £138£260
Citroen12 £114£249
Peugeot12 £115£173
Audi11 £139£148
Renault11 £132£230
Nissan8 £126£147
Fiat8 £120£250
Land Rover8 £183£249

Models priced most often:

  • Ford Fiesta 18
  • Audi A3 7
  • Volkswagen Polo 6
  • Volkswagen Golf 5
  • Vauxhall Astra 5
  • Land Rover Freelander 5
  • Ford Focus 5
  • Peugeot 206 5

Collection across Herefordshire

Collection is free from anywhere in Herefordshire. In the last two years we priced cars from 7 postcode districts. 30 drivers across Herefordshire accepted an offer and booked a collection. Enquiries peaked in February and May.

Busiest postcode districts

DistrictAreaEnquiriesTypical offer
HR2Hereford44£132
HR6Leominster38£120
HR8Ledbury31£132
HR9Ross on Wye30£122
HR1Hereford29£118
HR4Hereford28£109
HR3Hereford10£150
1 Enter your reg for an offer
2 Accept and pick a time
3 Collected and paid

Licensed scrap yards in our network in Herefordshire

Environment Agency public register. We pass enquiries to these yards when no regular collector covers the area.

Eastside 2000 LtdHereford (HR2)
EA permit record
P & T Moore LtdLeominster (HR6)
EA permit record

Scrapping a car in Herefordshire: common questions

How much will I get for my scrap car in Herefordshire?

The typical best offer across Herefordshire has been £122, and half of all offers landed between £103 and £147. Offers were similar right across Herefordshire, between £118 and £132 in every town in the table.

Which towns in Herefordshire get the best scrap car offers?

Among Herefordshire towns with at least 10 enquiries, the highest typical best offers were in Ledbury (£132), Ross on Wye (£122) and Leominster (£120). The full table above lists every town with enough enquiries to give a fair figure.

Can I scrap a car that doesn't run in Herefordshire?

Yes. 51% of the Herefordshire cars we priced in the last two years didn't run, and non-runners typically got £126. A car that won't start is collected by recovery truck at no cost to you.

Does the age or mileage of my car change the offer?

Less than you might expect. Across Herefordshire offers, by age they ranged from £110 to £132, and by mileage from £110 to £132. That isn't a reward for miles: 83% of the Herefordshire cars over 160,000 miles were diesels (against 51% overall), usually bigger cars and vans with more value in parts and metal.

Which cars are scrapped most in Herefordshire?

Ford is the make we're asked to price most often in Herefordshire, followed by Volkswagen, Vauxhall and Citroen. The most common models were Ford Fiesta, Audi A3 and Volkswagen Polo.

Do you collect from every part of Herefordshire?

Yes, collection is free. In the last two years we priced cars from 7 postcode districts and 4 towns across Herefordshire, most often HR2 (Hereford) and HR6 (Leominster).

Where do scrap cars from Herefordshire go?

To a licensed Authorised Treatment Facility, which issues a Certificate of Destruction. There are 2 licensed yards in Herefordshire on the Environment Agency public register; some are listed above.

Figures from 210 Herefordshire enquiries in the two years to October 2026. The typical offer is the median best offer per enquiry.

Copyright © 2026 Scrap My Car LLC.Reg No 7218423 All rights reserved.